2 x 2 GHz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default 2 x 2 GHz

Hello, i have a 2x2 GHz AMD processor, but is everything enabled, i mean like have u got to enable anything to get the use of the 2 processors!? or is it all just there? sorry it was a silly question but i just wanted to know lol.!
thanks
jack
__________________

jeffries700 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 02:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

It's a dual core, there are two 2GHz cores. If you have a motherboard that supports it, it's already enabled.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 02:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

Dual Core processors show up in device manager as 2 logical processors but there is really only one physical processor
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.