2 OS's to choose from - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2008, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
jesspren6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 266
Default 2 OS's to choose from

I formatted my hdd then reinstalled xp home on my computer. When it starts up after the bios I get a screen that tells me to pick which OS to start, they are both windows xp home. I think the second one is from my old OS, but it should of been erased when I formatted the hdd. How can I get rid of that or make it so it boots the first one so I dont have to pick everytime I start up.
__________________

__________________
Make easy money by joining http://cashcrate.com/185982 and doing surveys. 100% free and doesn't require a credit card.
jesspren6 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

you must of chosen "quick" reformat and not fully erased the previous drive or you erased a partition of the drive not the full hdd itself either way try reinstalling windows after checking the "drive management" administrator tool in the control panel
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Could also try: Start > Run > msconfig > Boot.ini tab > Check all boot paths.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Edit the boot.ini file is the way to go. Just don't remove the wrong entry.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Edit the boot.ini file is the way to go. Just don't remove the wrong entry.
Well that's what 'Check all boot paths' is for in msconfig =P. Has removed the wrong one everytime for me.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Well that's what 'Check all boot paths' is for in msconfig =P. Has removed the wrong one everytime for me.
Sorry, didn't read the whole thread.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Sorry, didn't read the whole thread.
Lol, no problem. Usually helps to do that tho .
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
Sorry, didn't read the whole thread.
you will get choked when you give a newbie that advice and he delete the wrong one and he can't boot
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-25-2008, 11:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

I have Vista and XP dual booted and it comes up with the screen to choose, but if I don't choose anything it defaults to Vista. How would I make it default to XP. I went to the Start > Run > msconfig > Boot.ini tab, but it only seems to have an XP entry. Can I have some help with this please?

EDIT: Ok it said at the top of the BOOT.INI entry that Vista uses a different file.
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 03:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: 2 OS's to choose from

It says use BCDEDIT.exe to edit Vista boot setting. Should I do that?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which monitor to choose? Albo23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-16-2008 02:58 PM
video Card For FREE Choose ONE rommy_tqt New Systems | Building and Buying 30 08-10-2007 04:27 AM
XP Pro keeps rebooting to the choose a startup type screen? safe mode.... brrymnvette Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-01-2007 12:06 AM
Choose 1 from the following Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-24-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.