2 os's, 2 hdd's.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2007, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Question 2 os's, 2 hdd's....

as the title says i have 2 hdd's with operating systems installed that i need to access. i have my 160gb for gaming, and my 80gb for school work. its starting to get annoying when i have to open my computer up and disconnect my 160gb to access my school stuff, so i was wondering if it was possible to mod the boot.ini on my 160gb and add my 80gb to the list. im still in the slow process of transferring all of my stuff from the 80gb to the new 160, its just taking alot of time, i have 55gb's of crap that i need to sort thru and send to the 160. help?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Why do you have to disconnect your 160GB when you want to access your 80GB?
__________________

flashcat7777 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Is both OSs Windows? If so, yes, you can mod your boot.ini file. If not, get Acronis Boot Manager, and that should let you boot either one... You should be able to access each drive from one OS or the other, just make sure the drives are both hooked up at the same time...
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yes, both windows xp sp2, and i disconnect the 160gb because its easier to pull a sata cable than change a setting in my bios...

yea, thats what i was thinking of, modding the boot.ini file, but i got no idea what to do.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the easiest way to dual boot is to use partition magic. it hide the other OS all of the time. then you use pq boot to both to the other one.

I would wipe the 160 clean and make it my documents folder for both OS's, copy all of my data from the 80. I would then delete it and make 2 38154 mb (I.E. 40 gig) partitions. one would be for gaming and the other for school
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

its temp for school, it was my school pc, now i got my parts, now its my gaming.

im just gonna merge the files, gonna reinstall anyways, and ****, i just got around wpa too...lol another 6 hours on google here i come, but ill do it next week or so, i got too much **** planned this weeked.

currently i got the 80gb slaved to my dvd burner, so it boots to my sata, and i can get my stuff thru windows explorer, just not my docs, or desktop, so i have to log on every now and then to get my stuff, and send it to my "transfer" folder thats in the root of the drive.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 05:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you boot the XP disc, enter (R) Recovery Console; you can use the BootCFG /Rebuild command. It will look for XP installations and add them to a boot menu.

More info: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d....mspx?mfr=true
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.