2 network connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2005, 06:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default 2 network connection

hi, i need some advice in network connection.

I connect my Laptop to internet by DSL lan (sharing with my housemate) .network called " controllgroup"

then when i want to transfer data from my laptop to desktop ,i unplugged the internet cable and plug then crossover cable that connected my laptop to my desktop ,then network between my laptop and desktop is called " Homegroup'"


My problem is : everytime i want to connect my laptop to desktop , i have to create a network workplace again . (so that controllgroup --> homegroup )

is there any way to put both network 2gether ? - i mean i no need to change the workplace everytime i want to connect my laptop to internet / to my desktop ?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You can achieve this by adding more hardware.
It sounds to me like you directly plug into the internet line.
You should find a DSL router and then configure your network.

Your router will enable you to share your internet connection and file transfer.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

another question :

My Internet exporer suddenly change it config .
Now my homepage is : "about -blank "

i even use Ad-adware to scan my computer, but it still like that
how should i do it - should i post hijack this?
madking153 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

If you did nothing to your IE config.... wash your machine.
A good test is to set it (within internet properties) to like google.com or something.
see if it "blanks" out again.
If it does = you have spyware/something else not fun.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

i am sure got spyware but my Ad-aware seems doesnt detect it
madking153 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Usually adware is the switch to blank culprit.
I would definetly wash your machine.
washing = reformatting.
When you re-install or clean your machine make sure that when you set up the network identification part you duplicate the working machine. except for the machine name obviously.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.