2 Hard Drive problems... Win98 and Win xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default 2 Hard Drive problems... Win98 and Win xp

Problem 1 - okay well heres my problem...today my sister told me her pc was lagging bad and her internet stopped working. So what i did was try to do some spyware scans and stuff but it just lagged forever.

So one of my brilliant ideas was to take out her hard drive and insert it in to mine...why you ask..be casue he pc only has a 15 gig HD and 96MB of ram..bad i know..plus windows XP but my sister didnt mind it..just used it for AIM...

So i took it out and hooked it up to my dell..tryed booting it and i recieved a message..."Operating System Not Found" So i thought thats not good.. But when i inserted it back into her pc it said the same thing..** Also BIOS Will not recongize wether its a slave drive or master..So what can i do to atleast be able to still use it..not worried about losing her files ECT

Problem 2 - next i remembered that i had a 10 gig HD with Windows 98 se so i tryed booting from that HD it will come to the loading screen but after that when the desktop is suppose to come up theres just a little dash that blinks in the top left corner..

Tryed resetting the CMOS battery i tihnk its called

But im stuck and would like to really save either hard drive..low on cash for a new one..any way to do a fresh install of 98..
i tryed to reinstall win98 but it said theres not enought space..how can i cler the HD to start from scratch..

Sorry for the lenght..also if you need more info let me know
Thanks your pc friend steve
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

well maybe ill just pick up an 80 gig tomarrow..
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

If the BIOS can't tell weather the drive is a master or slave, did you check the jumper settings. Put them on the cable select jumper setting (look on the top of the drive for a diagram of the settings) and if you have one drive make sure it's at the very end of the ribbon cable so there's one more adapter in the middle of it, unused. If that doesn't work for the detection then just set the drive to master and see if that works. Make sure the HDD is plugged into the primary IDE channel (should say right on the mobo next to the channels). CD drives in secondary, and floppy in the floppy IDE channel. Chances are, the hard drive lost some important information needed to boot and may need to be reformatted. My guess is that it isn't a hige deal since your sister has such a tiny drive and only uses AIM on it.

As for your problem, can you boot into safe mode? If you can, it may be a driver failure or spyware. If you have adaware removal tools (hopefully you do) then run those in safe mode.

If you can boot into safe mode just fine and the spyware removal doesn't seem to work, don't reformat your drive quite yet... if it's really going to be a hassle for you. If you don't really care about losing your information then you might want to reformat. Can you get into the setup of windows 98 and get the option of formatting your drive? If you can and you want to reformat your drive, will it at least allow you to reformat? If so and your not afraid of losing all information, format the drive so that there is nothing but a blank, raw partition, and that there is nothing but unallocated space. A 15 gig drive is plenty of room to install windows 98 on. Also make sure there are no floppy's in your drive.

These are just some simple ideas for troubleshooting. If none of these work, post back with a reply.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Computerfreak14
well maybe ill just pick up an 80 gig tomarrow..
her bios can't read a 80 gig unless she gets a western digital with http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp#dlgtools
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 07:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

Well i was going to pick up a WD 80 from bestbuy and put on winxp sp2 LITE..would that work
__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

Theres a Western Digital 80 gig HD at best buy for 49.99 should i pick it up
__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Computerfreak14
Theres a Western Digital 80 gig HD at best buy for 49.99 should i pick it up
most defenitly, get er done!
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to Computerfreak14
Default

well im goin to get it sometime before the weeks over...but how would i go about installing windows xp pro sp2 LITE...i got it off Bittorrent..but would i need a boot disk or something..someone shed some light thanks
__________________
Dell XPS M140
100Gb HD
1GB RAM


AMD 2800+
1GB Ram
120GB
5.1 Altec Lansing surround...
Computerfreak14 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 10:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what file format is it? you need it to be an iso preferably
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you'd better put on a good antivirus...the torrents can have many viruses on them, i have had bad experience with that...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.