2 easy questions for the pros - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2004, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 69
Default 2 easy questions for the pros

1. When I open my quickbooks program it always gives me this message"Windows Installer" "Please wait while windows configure office 2000 and then says insert disk"...there is no reason it should be looking for MS office when opening this program.. is there a way to stop it from doing this?

2. Back when i got my HP computer about 2 yrs ago i used to get little green lines that would show on the screen when lowering and raising the volume using the volume control on the HP keyboard then one day it just stopped. Anyone know how to get these to show again.

Thanks for any Help

Joe M
Freedom Networks
Baltimore ,MD
__________________

freenet is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

1. well do you have Microsoft Office? if so, just insert the disk and let it do its thing. i've seen this happen in the weirdest programs.

2. Check your keyboard driver CD, it might have that utility to install.
__________________

subdivizion is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 12:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: 2 easy questions for the pros

Quote:
Originally posted by freenet
1. When I open my quickbooks program it always gives me this message"Windows Installer" "Please wait while windows configure office 2000 and then says insert disk"...there is no reason it should be looking for MS office when opening this program.. is there a way to stop it from doing this?
You know, that is a weird phenomenom that happens with MS Office and other programs.

It seems to be related to the "C:\Temp" directory. Quickbooks uses the Temp directory during operation, sometimes, MS Office has junk temp files there that run whenever a program tries to access that temp directory.

I still haven't found out why this happens but at least you know what is possibly causing your problem.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

about the keyboard, i too have that keyboard and it will only work with HP computers, so if you hae got a new one but kept the old keyboard, it aint coming back
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.