1790 Disk 0 Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2003, 09:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Angry 1790 Disk 0 Error

Bloody Piece of Crap!

Hi Everyone,,

I need some knowledge please....

I have a Compaq Deskpro 4000 ,, PII 233,, 128 mb ram,, 4.3 gb hdd,,

I had the machine running ,, I put it on a shelf for about a month,, came back to set it up to give to a nephew,,

Start it up,, and BAM!!!!

1790 DISK 0 ERROR!!!!

I have fdisked,, I have low level formatted,, I have installed the HD on another system,,

Put that HDD back into the DP4000 and BAM!
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Sorry Hit the Wrong Button,,,

To finish this question off,,

Does anyone have any trick or knowledge as to the Origin and FIX for this issue,,

This PC in question was working flawlessly for years prior to me putting it on a shelf for a month,,

Even tried other HDD and same error message,, So,, I am stumped??

HEllp!@!!!##@!!
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

*Helllooooo???**

Help ,, please
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

got a different IDE cable?
ADZ is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Thanks for Posting ADZ,,,

yes i have tried two new cables and neither has made this error clear,, plus i have tried the different controllers,, nyet?

Keep thinking This is driving me nutty!

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 02:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

hav u tried the HDD in another machine? It seems like the only common thing here is the mobo.
ADZ is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Good Thinkin'

but,,, yes,, the HDD did work in another machine,, however the FAT was a mess,, had to clean it up and then was able to install win98se on it,, but once the hdd was put back into the compaq,,,

1790!!! I fell on the floor in a jibbering lump!! this thing kept me up for a weekend messing about with,,

and here is the thing,,,

AFTER i sorted the HDD out,, put it back in the compaq ,, got the 1790 again,, thought I would slave it to a 2000 to see if the HDD was an issue,,,

guess what,,,

the freakin' 2k box died on me,, wouldnt boot again,, so now I have had to hunt down a bios ,, install it,,, get another HDD and am now rebuilding the 2K box,, the compaq ,, well it is gathering dust again cuz my aneurism hasnt healed yet!!

So,,, yes and yes,,,

but still getting the 1790 on the compaq,,

*sigh*

Thanks,, help me find the obvious of what I am missing,, (other than using the DP4000 as a boat anchor)

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 03:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Any More Input ,,, Anyone???

Help!
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 06:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 46
Default

Does the harddrive still work in another box?

I use to have compaq long time ago. to access the bios compaq made a small bootable partition for changing setting in BIOS.
Now i've never liked Compaq for doing things not the standard way. The only way i was able to get into the bios after i formatted my hd was using the quick restore disk from Compaq that ghosted the disk with that little partition.

Could be something like that, try the standard restore disk from Compaq.

Personally, i'd never use a compaq as a desktop machine
volkanb is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 11:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Volk,,

cheers,, I do believe that the small partition is part of the issue,, the low level format would have cleared that ,,

I have looked to download the ROMpaq for the machine,,

Here is a killer,, I put the HDD into a Compaq Deskpro ENS PII 350 and it FDISK'D and formatted, installed and is operational,,

I put this HDD back into the DP4000>>> 1790!!

Plus,, I got the Compaq for $40 bucks,, as a computer for doing my papers on,, it was great,, now that I have moved on,, it was to be a little gift for my nephew to play on,,

I will look into getting some form of that Diagnostice partition back,,,

cheers on the insight,,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.