16 bit Windows Subsytem Error? The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS ... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 01:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default 16 bit Windows Subsytem Error? The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS ...

Trying to install a program and get this error:

WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choos 'Close' to terminate the application.
__________________

consolemax_com is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 01:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Search google. As far as I know this is related to Norton and SP2.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Hi consolemax, I had the exact same problem a few weeks back and after much searching on google for the answer to fix it I found a forum where somebody put up 4 files to download which completely fixed it. I'm not much of a technical mind when it comes to computers but the problem was to do with .nt files being in the wrong place or something like that.

I don't remember where I got the files but I would advise you to do a google search typing in the exact error message. I think there is advice on the microsoft website if I remember rightly but this didn't fix it in my case. It may in yours though because during my searching I found a few different ways of fixing it, but downloading the files was the only way that worked for for me. So yeah - just search around on google and you'll find a way to fix it that'll work for you. BTW Major I don't think it's just to do with Norton cos I had the problem and I don't have Norton.
Humbucker is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 07:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you have SP2?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default

Quote:
Did you have SP2?
No - I had SP1, it happened since I got this computer for a few weeks until it annoyed me so much I hunted a solution on google, hence downloading those files. Since then I've never had the problem again.
Humbucker is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

I found a file on a forum and placed it in my system32 directory. No probs after that. Thanks all for your generous input.
__________________

consolemax_com is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.