1.7GB enough? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 09:30 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Windows compresses itself when it has less space. It can be a couple gb on a 80gb hdd or 700mb on a small hdd. Remember that there is still the page file.

That harddrive should be fine.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

TheMajor, I do not recomend running apache on windows xp, ecspecialy with those specs. I offered you free webhosting on my server and that offer is still open if you want it.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I have used Apache on Windows XP and Windows 98SE and it ran fine.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 09:55 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Yes it may run fine, but slow (on his machine). If you plan to use server side scripting such as php, perl, and others it will be extremely slow. It is not ideal to use those operating systems for a server.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 08:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I know how "fast"XP will run on my system. I used it for 2.5 years.

Its true, its not fast enough to run a forum. (PHP, MySQL)

It should be fast enough to run a simple HTML website.

And I know for sure that XP is the best OS for my comp.

I installed it, and there's 650MB left on the disk. Should be enough for a few programs. I installed a wireless card and a thing with USB ports wich connects to the mobo.

I will probably have to downclock it to 225MHz, cause its freezing.

Also, it will soon have 256MB RAM again.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 02:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to IcedSteve-o
Default

i would mail u a free 8 gig hd, but i live in USA, so shipping would be a hefty price
__________________
P4 3.0ghz HT OCed to 3.75 ghz
1024mb pc3200 DDR
Asus P4P800 SE, Ai
Ati radeon 9000 pro
XazerIII Thermaltake case w/ window
Thermaltake volcano cpu fan
Thermaltake purepower 420watt
IcedSteve-o is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Hey Major.
Check your PM...
Inaris is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 06:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
trying to keep your MMX alive???
I wouldn't install XP on a computer under 1GHZ or 1000+, you loose performance, it'll be slow like ****** . Get 2000 or 98
that is not tue if you have 512 mb of ram. Even a 400 mhz processor will move fast with this amount of ram
EricB is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 08:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 86
Default

It will be barely enough but after you install you waont be able to do anything like add more prg's
__________________

__________________
Trukindave

Always on the road and smokin the BigTruk
TrukinDave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.