1.7GB enough? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 10:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default 1.7GB enough?

Hi folks,

I am installing XP on my old comp. (in sig)
Do you think 1.7GB will be enough for a few programs+WindowsXP?
-Nero
-Avast
-SyGate
-Opera
-Apache
and a few others
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

1.7 gig of what? Hard drive ? lol hardly enough space , my windows folder is at 1.6 gig alone , If your talking about ram , thats more then enough .
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to sixpacgenius Send a message via Yahoo to sixpacgenius
Default

Im guessing HD space. No, I dont think 1.7 GB will be enough.
sixpacgenius is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

•

PC with 300 megahertz or higher processor clock speed recommended; 233 MHz minimum required (single or dual processor system);* Intel Pentium/Celeron family, or AMD K6/Athlon/Duron family, or compatible processor recommended
•

128 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher recommended (64 MB minimum supported; may limit performance and some features)
•

1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
•

Super VGA (800 x 600) or higher-resolution video adapter and monitor
•

CD-ROM or DVD drive
•

Keyboard and Microsoft Mouse or compatible pointing device
jaksback is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

HD
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It will be enough if you slim it down once installed.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 04:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

trying to keep your MMX alive???
I wouldn't install XP on a computer under 1GHZ or 1000+, you loose performance, it'll be slow like ****** . Get 2000 or 98
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
jaksback is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 05:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

XP will run on a 512mhz (my laptop like to clock itself way down on battery). It was a little laggy, but workable. Don't think a 250mhz would work though.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-13-2005, 06:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

After I installed Windows, all the updates except SP2, and MS Office and Norton, I was using over 6GB of space.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.