0162 configuration error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2006, 08:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default 0162 configuration error

ok heres the prob...
today my nephew was playing sims 2 and while he was playing he hit the shelf the tower was on..it fell less than 2 feet and not very hard since the cords slowed its fall...
now when i go to restart it i get this errors:

0162 configuration error
no dhcp or proxydhcp offers were recieved
1962 : no operating system found

im not sure what has happened or what I need to do now.
I was reading online and it said run setup but not sure what that meant.
__________________

Bosox3 is offline  
Old 12-17-2006, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

if you still get the error after a few restarts you could try booting your windows xp (or wutever operating system) disk, and pressing the appropriate key to enter the boot or post screen.

Most computers/motherboards will make you refer to the manuals for this, but some will display these keys as the computer loads.


You should also check that the hard drives are attached properly and working, as this may affect if the computer will boot.
__________________

therin is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

Probably just a loose cable in the case, check all of them.
Sounds like an IDE cable to me though.
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

ok...thanks everyone....I tried to check all the cables but couldnt find any loose ones.

I restarted the computer and when it comes up with those same errors...

it says:
Press f1 to setup...f2 to resume
*error boot sequence will be taken if no selection is made

I end up pushing f2...and then the computer loads into the desktop.

but the question now is..how do I fix this, so that i dont get this error boot screen everytime I restart.
Bosox3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Default

try pressing f1 and changing your boot sequence, which might affect how your computer reacts to each component as you boot. (if something is not working right, and it is first in the boot list, it could be causing the problem)

did u recently upgrade your computer?
therin is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

that just means you changes something with the hardware, and it asks you that in case you didn't, and you want to check it out.
it shouldn't come up every time... post back if it does
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

The only thing Ive installed was a new video card.

thanks, I'll give this a try when i get home from work today and let everyone know how I make out w/ it.
Bosox3 is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

is your internet working still? this error:
no dhcp or proxydhcp offers were recieved

suggests something to do with the network or its trying to boot from LAN go into the BIOS and look at the boot order and make sure LAN isnt selected.

I would also open the case make sure to anti static your self first touch a radiator or the panel from your case and just push all the wires to make sure they are ok. Also do the same with any network or graphics cards push them in.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.