xp home to xp pro on laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2009, 08:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default xp home to xp pro on laptop

Consider the following scenario and please advise what one might do.....

If a manager was told by the owner to order him a laptop that needed to be able to join the domain, but the manager screwed up and ordered xp home. Now the manager wants one person in IT to change it to xp pro by using two different websites and "getting it to xp pro" (which sounds fishy to me), by probably changing the registry and code or something....(not really sure) The IT person feels that something isn't right but they know the owner needs the laptop and if they don't do it, they may be fired but if it is illegal they won't do it. I am assuming that this is not the correct way to change from xp home to pro.

Please advise....the IT person does not want to do anything that would get them in trouble in the long run. I believe the only correct way to change o/s is with a valid license.

Was just looking if this was a correct way to do this or no.
__________________

sally864 is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 08:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

You need to go and buy a copy of xp pro.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

then anything else is illegal......so then the IT dept will not do it without the proper licensing.

Is there a proper way to join the domain with xp home?
sally864 is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

Well it depends upon what you need to do. you can map network drives with the proper credentials.

Take a look here.
how to join domain in Windows XP home
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 11:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

if it was for an owner...he would want access to everything without any hickups. will this website do this or have you ever tried this yourself?
sally864 is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 11:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

I have never tried. I have always used pro on a domain.

I would image there would be problems if you used an exchange server for email.
There would also be issues with domain AD policies and the like.

If all he needs is file sharing he should be ok.

Only way to know for sure is to try.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

He would need the full blown thing....AD, email, database which would be located on another server accessed through the domain.....so I guess this isn't going to work.
sally864 is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 02:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

Nope. I made the mistake once of letting someone buy there own laptop and they got xp home.

Needless to say it had pro on it the next day.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 06:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

Just bite the bullet and purchase a copy of Xp Pro. Or see if IT Department has a spare license. Or buy one.

It's not like you are going to need to format the hard drive. Just put the CD in and install over your existing copy of Xp Home.

I know one person that has forced Xp Home onto a Domain. Not sure what he did. He was able to get file sharing. But he was commenting that there was a lot of little issues that he was having afterwards. One of them was not being able to connect to the printer.

Windows 95,98,98se where the only OS marketed for home users that could be connected to a domain.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: xp home to xp pro on laptop

Just tell Microsoft to change the order...companies pay big bucks for OS that's hw Microsoft makes a majority of it's money.
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Install XP Home on Toshiba Laptop zaarenoc Laptops and Notebooks 4 01-10-2009 07:15 AM
Try Microsoft Windows Home Server for 120 Days Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 11-04-2007 07:13 PM
Bonds slugs No. 756 to pass Aaron as home run king Osiris Off Topic Discussion 20 08-14-2007 03:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.