would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2008, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

hey im wonderring if counter strike 1.6 will work on my laptop my laptop is a dell inspiron 6000

this is all i could find out about the system

intel [R] celeron [R]M

processor 1.40ghz

1.40ghz 504 mb of ram

physical address extension

microsoft windows xp home edition version 2002
SP2

sorry i could not off found out more info.
__________________

computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

I would say yes, but barely and probably not too well.
__________________

__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by SapperX View Post
I would say yes, but barely and probably not too well.
haha. well there's only one way to find out.
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
I can't brain today
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 311
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

You would probably benefit from more RAM if you were going to play games on it. But yer you can only give it a shot
__________________
"Whether you think you can or whether you think you can't, you're right."
[t..o..m] is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [t..o..m] View Post
You would probably benefit from more RAM if you were going to play games on it. But yer you can only give it a shot
hehe yeah it needs more ram dosent it. but i dont have money laying around, if i did i would have a proper gaming rig by now

i just downloaded it and runed it and it runs surpriseingley good when there's no one around hahaha. but how do you play a game against bots i remeber doing that when i was a young kid on 1.6 i think it was.
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Bake a Pretty Cake!
 
Spit-wad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 904
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

cs is not a high-end graphics game by any means... i'm not surprised that you can handle it
__________________
Spit-wad is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spit-wad View Post
cs is not a high-end graphics game by any means... i'm not surprised that you can handle it
which is good other wise the computer would of blown up.

so how do i play against bot's????????
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 03:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Bake a Pretty Cake!
 
Spit-wad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 904
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

idk... I know you can do it in condition zero, but i've never done it in 1.6 or source...
Go to steam apps stuff and see if you can download "counterstrike singleplayer" or something
__________________
Spit-wad is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 03:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

just set up your own game and you can set bots through.. its nothing special

just learn the commands so you can kill all and restart rounds and such

as for being able to handle cs 1.6... EASILY

i used to play 1.6 on my 700mhz celeron on onboard along with 128 mb ram.. you'll be more than fine for 1.6
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-25-2008, 04:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: would counter strike 1.6 work on my laptop

Will work well I use to run Cs1.6 on a laptop 5 years ago that had a 1.5ghz cpu and 512mb of ram with some rubbish onboard gpu. CSS would just about run but I had to close all background tasks that weren't needed including windows gui (explorer) then I would get decent enough fps to play fluidly throughout.

You can get bots I use to have some really good ones but they took a while to learn a map. soz I have lost the installation file just checked but there are some really good ones out there if you can find them.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
counter strike 2 Poizen22 PC Gaming 47 03-28-2008 02:19 AM
Burned by a MacBook Osiris Apple and Mac 8 07-23-2007 09:51 PM
Counter strike source on a crapy G C dog123 PC Gaming 4 04-20-2007 07:35 AM
scrollbars on laptop won't work davematthews Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-17-2007 02:58 PM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.