Windows Error Recovery - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2009, 01:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default Windows Error Recovery

I have a packard bell easybook vista laptop.
I recently just rebooted windows vista using techguys recovery disk, now everytime it starts up i get the message saying " windows failed to start. a recent hardware or software change might be the cause. if windows files have been damaged or configured incorrectly, startup repair can help diagnose and fix the problem. if the power was interupted during startup, choose start windows normally"

i've tried to start it normally and launch startup repair but i just get the same old message? everything was fine before i rebooted it, it was just running really slowly so i don't understand whats happening with it ?

I have ran a programme to check my RAM is working okay and it came back with no errors at all.


so any idea to fix it would be great. thanks
__________________

vgolf54 is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 09:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Windows Error Recovery

WHat did you install prior to this error? What were you using the techguys recovery disk for? Were you using it prior to the error or did you use that disk because windows wouldn't load?

You need to find out what was installed / updated in the last reboot. Then boot into safemode and uinstall / roll back that driver.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 11-18-2009, 02:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 32
Default Re: Windows Error Recovery

i didnt install anything for ages on it so i'm not sure the last thing . the laptop was just running pretty slowly. i ran diagnostics on my computer and got the report back it has a bit saying " error code = 0x0 "when i go into safemode i also get same message as above.
thanks
vgolf54 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Windows Release Cycles KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-18-2009 06:32 PM
Windows 7 Public Beta Information KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 388 03-09-2009 09:06 AM
xp sp3 beta not in add remove office politics Microsoft Windows and Software 10 01-10-2009 04:28 AM
Vista Service Pack 1 - for you 4gb people :) atomic tofu Microsoft Windows and Software 16 03-19-2008 06:11 PM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.