Will i5 work in my Laptop? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2012, 03:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

No, laptops are there own cpu line. You also need to match the power consuimption.

I upgraded my intel one quite easily, but it took alot of research.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Well, is there any chance you could help me find one that's better than 1Ghz that will work? 1Ghz is like smart phone CPU isn't it?
__________________

Telepot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Telepot View Post
1Ghz is like smart phone CPU isn't it?
In terms of clock speed that's correct, but there's loads of other factors that determine how fast a CPU is - a 1GHz i7 would be much faster than a 1GHz ARM v7 (that's a smartphone CPU).
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Um, what are you guys telling this poor chap? Upgrading the CPU in a laptop is easier than upgrading in a PC. You take it out, pop the new one in, apply new TIM, enjoy new CPU.

Unfortunately you have an AMD laptop and you can't put a new CPU in it. IIRC APUs in laptops are geared specifically for the board it sits in and you can't buy them retail. I'm afraid you're screwed with what you got until you buy a new system.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Um, what are you guys telling this poor chap? Upgrading the CPU in a laptop is easier than upgrading in a PC. You take it out, pop the new one in, apply new TIM, enjoy new CPU.
I disagree. Takes longer to disassemble a laptop than to open up the side of a PC case / take the heatsink off and put a new CPU in. Laptops you usually have to disassemble the entire laptop, take the board out of the laptop chassis, then you can take the heatsink out. Much more time consuming / difficult than a desktop PC.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 05:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

I have never worked on an Intel laptop that required you to disassemble the whole laptop to reach the CPU and RAM. They usually have a 4 or 5 screw plastic cover which you can then remove the 2 or 4 screws holding the heat plate on the CPU and move it and the pipe to the side. I have only worked on AMD laptops that required the whole thing to be taken apart. As I just told Yami, this is why I never recommend AMD laptops because the upgrade path is limited to pretty much just the HDD and RAM.
Hell, even my POS Compaq P4 heat monster in my closet has a cover you can take off to reach the CPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

^It really depends on the model and age of the laptop.

My 8930g was quite easy, 9 screws in total. My moms 5935 was abit more complicated due t the smaller size.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 06:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Okay well thanks for the help. I was asking about an upgrade after checking task manager. It always shows CPU usage as like really high and I will be using Photoshop quite a lot when I get around to downloading it.
Telepot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Telepot View Post
Okay well thanks for the help. I was asking about an upgrade after checking task manager. It always shows CPU usage as like really high and I will be using Photoshop quite a lot when I get around to downloading it.
Check the processes tab in Task Manager, see what's making the CPU run like that. Even a low end APU shouldn't be at 100% with normal tasks.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,306
Default Re: Will i5 work in my Laptop?

Run a virus scan too. A virus can jack your CPU usage to 100% easily and leave it there.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Power adapter doesn't work when laptop is on. But it charges the battery when laptop is off TheSkyIsTheLimit Laptops and Notebooks 7 07-23-2012 02:10 AM
Will this ram work with laptop? continu Laptops and Notebooks 2 01-27-2009 02:44 PM
Microphone does not work on new laptop RalliArt882 Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 08-16-2008 12:05 AM
Laptop Work Done dykzeulb Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 03-31-2008 11:50 AM
help with a work laptop pat2k5 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-07-2006 01:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.