Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2008, 10:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

No. It wont make any difference.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2008, 11:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Okay. My wife and I have been working on that guide for the last hour. We're now at the Vundo fix but its getting late and she is going to bed. We'll have to restart the guide tomorrow when we get a chance.

Mak, thanks for the help tonight and hopefully you'll have a chance to come back in this thread tomorrow.

Danny
__________________

dannyual767 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 11:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

We are finally done with the guide and I just posted my 3 logs over here: http://www.techist.com/forums/f70/he...ng-hjt-194055/


Danny
dannyual767 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
What process is taking up that 20-25%? Cant help you if you dont tell us that kind of info.

Have you tried to go thru our guide?

http://www.techist.com/forums/f51/sp...2008-a-165828/
I just got a clean bill of health after running the entire anti-spyware guide by osiris: http://www.techist.com/forums/f70/he...ng-hjt-194055/

I've been watching my Windows Task Manager and it's Firefox that is using up the CPU when I'm opening up web pages. Just navigating around different forums on this site causes my Firefox browser to use 100% of CPU capacity :freak:. That just doesn't seem right to me. I know it's using up the CPU because everything kinda "freezes" up during those several seconds that it's using up the CPU.

I have not noticed it acting this way before the last week or so.
dannyual767 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Get the Firefox Ultimate Optimizer.

Firefox Ultimate Optimizer - Download

That will reduce the CPU usage of Firefox.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Get the Firefox Ultimate Optimizer.

Firefox Ultimate Optimizer - Download

That will reduce the CPU usage of Firefox.
This extreme CPU usage of Firefox is really making using my laptop difficult. It slows down to a crawl because all the CPU capability is being used up. It didn't do that before.

I tried to download the Ultimate Optimizer. I'm having trouble opening it up.

By the way, my laptop still won't go into stby or hibernate unless I close the lid. I'm just going to have to remember to close the lid.
dannyual767 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 01:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Dont use Firefox till you get the optimizer. As for the Standby and Hibernate i will do some searching. See if i can find some answers.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 08:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Mak, thanks for trying to look for an answer to my stby/hibernate situation.

I think that I've got bigger problems with my CPU usage. I was finally able to open up Firefox Optimizer and it looks like its working. On the Windows Task Manager, I've noticed that Firefox's RAM usage has gone way down. However, the CPU usage still pegs out at 100% every time I click on anything.

Not only that, if I try to open up something like the control panel, my computer uses about double the CPU % vs my wife's 5 yr old Averatec laptop. I really think that I've got a big problem. Its almost like my CPU just recently lost about 50% of it's capabilities. I hate computers .
dannyual767 is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 09:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Are you using the latest version of Firefox? 3.0.5 is the latest stable version. Check that. If not update to the latest version. See if it helps. There was just a major batch of updates done to Firefox this week. Updated just the other day. So it couldn't hurt to look.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:21 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Why won't my laptop go into standby or hibernate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Are you using the latest version of Firefox? 3.0.5 is the latest stable version. Check that. If not update to the latest version. See if it helps. There was just a major batch of updates done to Firefox this week. Updated just the other day. So it couldn't hurt to look.
Yes, I downloaded it about 20 mins before you made this post .

About 45 mins ago, I went ahead and did a system restore all the way back to the 5th of Dec. It didn't change anything except to delete some of the tools that I downloaded from the spyware removal guide.
__________________

dannyual767 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have You Ever Built a Laptop Sleeve Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 09-27-2008 11:28 AM
Windows Standby Problem SmellyOne Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-05-2007 05:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.