Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2007, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Exclamation Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Hi everyone, quick question.

I checked the Dell (before you yell at me that I can't do anything with a Dell, plz read my post) site for my laptop and of course it says that my computer handles a max of 2gb RAM and has a sucky BIOS I can't really do anything about.

Then I used a bios/mobo checker from esupport.com to identify my chipset and bios model and discovered that I'm using a modified Phoenix-Award BIOS and that my computer supports 4gb RAM.

Now, trusting this info would it be possible to download a full-featured or updated Phoenix-Award BIOS and also install 4gb of RAM? (Under x64 OS of course)

I'm new to some hardware aspects of computing.
Thank you for your time.
__________________

c_los is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 12:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

No. You have to stick with the Dell BIOS. You can't reflash. The max is 2gb ram. Also, even if its possible. The processor isnt 64-bit compatible.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 02:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Ok man, I'm pretty sure Core 2 Duo's are 64bit. Also, the original motherboard company is telling me that my comp can support 4gb - Why then?

And yes I can reflash, there are BIOS update from Dell itself.
Not to mention the only reason dell bios is said to be "unupdatable" is because dell won't release the binaries necessary for a custom bios. However, knowing the original manufacturer of the motherboard (before dell got their hands on it) lets me find a bios for said motherboard. I'm looking to verify this information.

Seriously, don't just give me the usual dell-suxx0rz crap. I need some answers.
c_los is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Idealist Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

I have to ask, why isn't 2GB enough?

I have 512mb on my desktop and it works pretty well. On top of that 2gb is pretty much the standard for PCs as far as I can tell. Most people on here say that 2GB is enough.

How fast is the ram? Maybe you could get faster ram?

If you computer is going slow then make sure you're free of trojans and spyware.

Edit: If the motherboard company is saying it can handle 4gb AFTER you told them its a dell PC then it probably can handle 4gb.
Dakaggo is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Thanks, that's a good idea. I might try buying faster RAM. The only worry is that my computer might underclock it. : (

I'm just very enthusiastic about modifying and upgrading computers, I usually don't have the money to buy hard-core systems so I just try to figure out the cheapest/best ways to improve performance.

Also, the company identified my board and Bios as Dell-made and at the same time told me it supports 4gb. I'll probably just buy some RAM that comes with a return guarantee and try it out. : P
c_los is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Mind I ask what is the Dell model number?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

BIOS Type: Phoenix
BIOS Date: June 27th 2007
BIOS ID: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A09
BIOS OEM: A09
Chipset: Intel 27A0 rev 3
Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
Motherboard: MP061
Maximum Memory: 4096MB
Installed Memory: 2048MB
Memory Config: Slot1:1024 Slot2:1024

Inspiron E1705 (/9400)
c_los is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

I have the exact notebook. You should just get 2gb of ddr2-667. Anything more is useless considering it's only a core duo and not a core 2 duo.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Thanks for the advice, ill look that RAM up.

But.... I have a Core 2 Duo. You know these laptops can have custom parts when ordered from the dell site, right?
c_los is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE.

Aww, I have the Core Duo. I know they are custom.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop advice required. Forkchops Laptops and Notebooks 2 10-10-2007 09:16 PM
Gaming laptop advice cdcmoon Laptops and Notebooks 7 10-04-2007 10:21 AM
laptop ram? revenge2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 09-27-2007 01:16 PM
Buying a New Laptop -- Seeking advice on which one is best. FooFighter Laptops and Notebooks 6 07-04-2007 10:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.