Upgrading Dell E1505 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2009, 12:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by suppafreak View Post
So can (I) install 3GB of ram?
I have a Dell E1505 as well, and here's what I did - the lazy, but effective - way. I went to Cruicial.com, a major RAM vendor but you can use their scanner whether or not you buy their product, kinda handy - and downloaded their scanner, and in less than a minute I knew what my max available RAM could be. I don't know if our motherboards are the same, but I am betting they are if yours is stock from the factory to this point. I don't think you can install 3GB RAM on your laptop, but maybe I'm wrong. I think your max is going to be 2GB.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
in less than a minute I knew what my max available RAM could be.
In less than a minute, you knew what Crucial thought your maximum RAM should be. My Inspiron 6400 (identical hardware to the e1505) has 4GB installed, of which 3.25 is available to my 32-bit CPU and OS. Crucial's scanner tells me the maximum capacity is 2GB.
__________________

Legion303 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion303 View Post
In less than a minute, you knew what Crucial thought your maximum RAM should be. My Inspiron 6400 (identical hardware to the e1505) has 4GB installed, of which 3.25 is available to my 32-bit CPU and OS. Crucial's scanner tells me the maximum capacity is 2GB.
Oh really ?!?!? The following from the spec sheet at Dell regarding your Inspiron 6400 at Inspiron 6400 Notebook Product Details

Quote:
Memory
With integrated Intelģ graphics:
512MB of shared DDR2 SDRAM standard, upgradable to 2GB of shared DDR2 Dual Channel SDRAM


2 SoDIMM sockets, both are user-accessible
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) Ethan_Kaizer System Upgrades 47 12-05-2009 06:00 PM
Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530 Digital Felon System Upgrades 22 10-16-2008 03:12 AM
Dell Inspiron E1505 freezes when power is plugged/unplugged nathaliev Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-07-2008 05:51 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.