Upgrading Dell E1505 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2009, 11:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default Upgrading Dell E1505

Hi There.

I have a Dell E1505 laptop that I want to upgrade. Currently it has T2300 Intel Core 2 Duo Mobile CPU Processor and 2 - 512mb memory sticks.

I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade the CPU to T7200 and 3 GB of ram (1gb+2gb modules).

Also how do I find out if this laptop has Intel 945 GM or Intel 945 PM chipset?
__________________

suppafreak is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

I have the same lappy, and it has an Intel i945GM/GME chipset ...

You could download PCWizard, it's free and will tell you everything your machine has.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by suppafreak View Post
Hi There.

I have a Dell E1505 laptop that I want to upgrade. Currently it has T2300 Intel Core 2 Duo Mobile CPU Processor and 2 - 512mb memory sticks.

I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade the CPU to T7200 and 3 GB of ram (1gb+2gb modules).

Also how do I find out if this laptop has Intel 945 GM or Intel 945 PM chipset?
Keep in mind, CPU chips for laptops are extremely expensive.

Ram should not be a problem at all.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

I don't know about your particular situation, suppafreak, but my E1505 has a 2GB capacity limit.
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Nope. I got an e1405 and I have 4gb of memory in it - no doubt yours will do fine with a 4gb set. One stick is on the bottom, the other is probably under the keyboard so beware. It's still easy to get to though.

And yes, you can upgrade to a T7200 - make sure you buy the correct socket for your computer. the processor (if its anything like my e1405) is EXTREMELY EASY to get to. I was surprised after working on so many HP's. Make sure to add some Arctic Silver 5 or equivalent to the processor/heatsink. Buy the processor off Ebay - you're looking at like 89.95 shipped.

With a T7200 you can run 64bit operating systems too. Not with the T2300 though.

Oh and you'll probably need a bios update for the 2x2gb sticks of memory.

Edit: I take that back, you may be limited to just 2gb of memory. I just checked crucial.com and thats what it said.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
Nope. I got an e1405 and I have 4gb of memory in it - no doubt yours will do fine with a 4gb set. One stick is on the bottom, the other is probably under the keyboard so beware. It's still easy to get to though.

And yes, you can upgrade to a T7200 - make sure you buy the correct socket for your computer. the processor (if its anything like my e1405) is EXTREMELY EASY to get to. I was surprised after working on so many HP's. Make sure to add some Arctic Silver 5 or equivalent to the processor/heatsink. Buy the processor off Ebay - you're looking at like 89.95 shipped.

With a T7200 you can run 64bit operating systems too. Not with the T2300 though.

Oh and you'll probably need a bios update for the 2x2gb sticks of memory.

Thread title:

Quote:
Upgrading Dell E1505
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldskool View Post
Thread title:

My logic may have been flawed thinking that an e1505>e1405.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

stick a 7200 RPM seagate harddrive in it too. That will increase performance quite a bit.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
My logic may have been flawed thinking that an e1505>e1405.
Yeah, I figured that, but I know that in my case, the limit is 2GB for this laptop (the E1505, I have it) and I was wagering his mobo was similar to mine being the same model #.
oldskool is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 11:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 128
Default Re: Upgrading Dell E1505

Quote:
Originally Posted by UA_Iron View Post
Nope. I got an e1405 and I have 4gb of memory in it - no doubt yours will do fine with a 4gb set. One stick is on the bottom, the other is probably under the keyboard so beware. It's still easy to get to though.

And yes, you can upgrade to a T7200 - make sure you buy the correct socket for your computer. the processor (if its anything like my e1405) is EXTREMELY EASY to get to. I was surprised after working on so many HP's. Make sure to add some Arctic Silver 5 or equivalent to the processor/heatsink. Buy the processor off Ebay - you're looking at like 89.95 shipped.

With a T7200 you can run 64bit operating systems too. Not with the T2300 though.

Oh and you'll probably need a bios update for the 2x2gb sticks of memory.

Edit: I take that back, you may be limited to just 2gb of memory. I just checked crucial.com and thats what it said.
The memory access is on the bottom side of the laptop. There is a small panel that can be unscrewed and there are currently two 512mb modules.

I am not planning to run the 64 bit OS because some of the application I am using does not support it, plus I have my desktop on 64 bit OS. Since I am not going to use 64 bit OS getting 4gb of ram is not useful because only 3.25gb will be used. So can install 3GB of ram?

The latest BIOS update was A17. All it says in the description is

Fixes/Enhancements
------------
1. Added support for newer Intel processors.
2. Fixed issue that some 1394b Express cards will cause an intermittent no post.

So I assume that this update will work for more than 2gb of ram.

Also, I found this on the Dell forum - "the E1505 is a Socket M system and WILL work with the micro-FCPGA T7200, T7400 and T7600."

However there are two numbers for each model

SL9SE 2.16 GHz T7400 2 667 MHz 65 nm B2 4 MB Micro-FCPGA N/A
SL9SK 2.16 GHz T7400 2 667 MHz 65 nm B2 4 MB Micro-FCBGA N/A

SL9SD 2.33 GHz T7600 2 667 MHz 65 nm B2 4 MB Micro-FCPGA N/A
SL9SJ 2.33 GHz T7600 2 667 MHz 65 nm B2 4 MB Micro-FCBGA N/A

Which one will work?
__________________

suppafreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading a Dell Dimension 3100 (E310) Ethan_Kaizer System Upgrades 47 12-05-2009 06:00 PM
Upgrading Dell Inspiron 530 Digital Felon System Upgrades 22 10-16-2008 03:12 AM
Dell Inspiron E1505 freezes when power is plugged/unplugged nathaliev Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-07-2008 05:51 PM
Upgrading Power Supply on DELL - Curse them. Snoobies New Systems | Building and Buying 3 02-12-2008 12:18 AM
A newbie need help: upgrading from ancient dell PuluPulu New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-11-2007 10:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.