Two screens - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2009, 10:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Two screens

Yes get a converter from HDMI to DVI, and then another converter from DVI to VGA. While it is not the best solution, it will work.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
Yes get a converter from HDMI to DVI, and then another converter from DVI to VGA. While it is not the best solution, it will work.
I can't seem to find one that has the female end for the DVI adn the Male end for teh VGA for some reason.

Maybe this would work...???
DVI-A Female to HD15 VGA Male Video Adapter - Cables To Go

VGA/SVGA to DVI -I Adapter Converter Cable HDTV LCD DVD - eBay (item 280342197514 end time Aug-03-09 08:28:22 PDT)

or what if I just went with this???
New 1.8 Meters HDMI Male to VGA HD-15 Male Cable 6ft - eBay (item 220434425697 end time Jul-14-09 01:19:57 PDT)
Amazon.com: HDMI to VGA HD15 (Male) Cable: Electronics

NEW HDMI HDTV to VGA HD15 Y/Pb/Pr 3 RCA Adapter Cable - eBay (item 320383457147 end time Jul-12-09 18:47:10 PDT)
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Two screens

You could use either of the last 2 you posted. I didnt know that they had HDMI to VGA converters. But those should work perfectly for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak View Post
You could use either of the last 2 you posted. I didnt know that they had HDMI to VGA converters. But those should work perfectly for you.
Yeah.... I looked at the page a little and noticed this disclaimer... not sure what it means???

NOTE: DO NOT SUPPORT SIGNAL FROM VCR, COMPUTER OR LAPTOP OUTPUT
B-rock is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 11:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Two screens

It sounds as if they are saying that it would output a signal from a TV to a computer but not the other way around. Since you want the signal to go from the PC to the TV this might not work. From what i read:

HDTV (NOT FROM COMPUTER OR LAPTOP) to your monitor.

It will transfer the signal from the TV to your monitor not from your monitor to your TV.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 12:47 AM   #16 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by B-rock View Post
I don't seem to have a plug in for a monitor, and I guess is there a way that I can hook up a monitor to a USB port.
I have no idea how they work, however you can get USB to VGA adaptors. I have sold a few of these via my work.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 03:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
I have no idea how they work, however you can get USB to VGA adaptors. I have sold a few of these via my work.
Ok, will that allow me to have two screen displaying two different things?


Also, will that cord above work? I really don't want to buy the wrong cord again.
B-rock is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Two screens

Yes. And it will take a standard VGA cable
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 06:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
Yes. And it will take a standard VGA cable
ok, i haven't been able to find usb to vga cable anywhere... do you know where i can get one?
B-rock is offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by B-rock View Post
ok, i haven't been able to find usb to vga cable anywhere... do you know where i can get one?
Check your PM.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First iPhone 3G 2009 Screens Leaked? Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 2 05-31-2009 06:51 PM
Leaked Screens Showing NVIDIA Multi-Monitor SLi Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 24 10-21-2008 10:25 PM
cleaning lcd screens zmatt Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-07-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.