Two screens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2009, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Two screens

Hello,

I am not sure if this is possible, but I set this up several times on desktop computer that have a video card with two outputs.

So, I was wondering if it is possible to do this on my laptop. I have a Toshiba e105 (Satellite E105 Laptop | Toshiba). I am not sure if I have to get a new video card to be able to do this, how difficult it would be to install, and/or if it is even possible?

Thank you for anyone who helps.
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Two screens

Edit:

The best way to do it with a laptop is to run the laptops monitor as one and a second monitor connected to the laptop.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Edit:

The best way to do it with a laptop is to run the laptops monitor as one and a second monitor connected to the laptop.
Well yeah that what I thought, but I dont' know how to do it with my laptop.

I don't seem to have a plug in for a monitor, and I guess is there a way that I can hook up a monitor to a USB port.
B-rock is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Two screens

Well it looks like it has an HDMI port so if you have an HDMI monitor or an HDMI to DVI converter and DVI monitor you should be in luck.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Two screens

You computer has an hdmi connection on the side.

If you do not have a monitor with hdmi you could get one of these.
Newegg.com - hdmi to dvi cable
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Ok, I'll get the cord to do that. THANKS A LOT!!!

Are you guys sure this will work? I have tried this with my older laptop and it didn't, I just want to make sure before I buy the cord.

Thanks again.
B-rock is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Two screens

I have ran many a dual monitor setup if this fashion with laptops.

I must admit that I have never done it with an hdmi port but it cannot be that much different.

Open up your display settings and see if it shows a option for a second monitor. If it is there you are in. If you want to be absolutely sure contact Toshiba's tech support.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
I have ran many a dual monitor setup if this fashion with laptops.

I must admit that I have never done it with an hdmi port but it cannot be that much different.

Open up your display settings and see if it shows a option for a second monitor. If it is there you are in. If you want to be absolutely sure contact Toshiba's tech support.
Ok, I just wanted to make sure, because my old laptop would only display the main screen on both monitors. thanks again.
B-rock is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Two screens

you need to set it up to extend your desktop to second monitor not just mirror the main monitor.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 08:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default Re: Two screens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
You computer has an hdmi connection on the side.

If you do not have a monitor with hdmi you could get one of these.
Newegg.com - hdmi to dvi cable
I actually ordered this cable, but the problem is the monitor I have doesn't have a DVI input... is there anyway to get a HDMI to a normal monitor input (the blue one)?

Brock
__________________

B-rock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First iPhone 3G 2009 Screens Leaked? Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 2 05-31-2009 06:51 PM
Leaked Screens Showing NVIDIA Multi-Monitor SLi Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 24 10-21-2008 10:25 PM
cleaning lcd screens zmatt Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-07-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.