Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2014, 12:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

Hello all,
I recently bought myself a new laptop from Best Buy, a Toshiba laptop with a quad-core processor, a Radeon R5 graphics chip... I was happy. I was especially impressed by the fact that the Best Buy website, and in-store associates assured me that the laptop could be upgraded from the initial 4GB of DDR3 RAM to a total of 16GB.
I didn't do enough research.
I found out yesterday that my laptop is a special model which has a BIOS lock, making it incapable of user upgrades. Upon adding a second RAM chip, the laptop refuses to boot - even to make it past the BIOS.

Enough backstory, though, on to my question:
Is there any way to flash the BIOS to a point where the laptop is capable of being upgraded? Or am I just screwed?

The model:
Toshiba Satellite C55D-B5206
Link to the Toshiba website here.
__________________

BuffetBarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

You would have to look to see if you Toshiba has an updated BIOS on their website. Either that, or find a modified BIOS for your laptop (not very likely) that you'd like to risk flashing.

According to Crucial's website though, you should be able to upgrade to 16GB.

Does the pair you got match the speed/voltage/timings to your other stick(s)?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

I ended up getting a single stick of PNY 4GB 1600Mhz DDR3 RAM from Best Buy day-before-yesterday, and when I stuck it into my laptop it refused to boot at all.
According to the Toshiba website, the RAM in the computer is not upgradable by the user - locked at 4GB. I suppose I could swing by a BestBuy in the next few days and pick up a dual package of PNY 4GB sticks, and just stick them both in at the same time to see if it works, but I'm not exactly confident in it working.
I'm decent at working with computer software, and diagnosing problems/troubleshooting issues when it comes to hardware, but working with the BIOS on a computer is actually something I haven't done before. Any suggestions on how I should go about updating teh existsing BIOS, or finding a modified one and flashing it, if the two exactly-the-same sticks of ram don't work for me?

Thanks.
BuffetBarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

Look on Toshiba's site for your model for a possible BIOS update.

As far as a modified BIOS...good luck. You're going to have to do some Googling for that, and most likely there isn't a modified BIOS.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

You can't just shove any memory into a laptop... From the looks of things that laptop must have DDR3L... Basically, don't expect a stick that works at 1.5v to ever work in that laptop, it must be 1.35v. That aside, the BIOS isn't capable of limiting the system in terms of memory capacity these days really unless the manufacture is interested in hampering performance on purpose... It's mostly the Memory Controller in the CPU, and the physical slot availability on the board that will limit you.

So, DDR3L-1600, and they must be the exact same sticks. I honestly can't find anywhere other than the Toshiba website that says this unit isn't capable of being upgraded.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

Thank you both.
Admittedly, I didn't have a clue that there was actually a difference between DDR3 and DDR3L. For some reason, I simply assumed that it was just a different way of marketing the same thing, lol.
I will do some searching around, see if there's a BIOS update, and somewhere I can get some DDR3L-1600Mhz RAM.
Again, thanks.
BuffetBarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

I should also note that the main reason I didn't realize that there was a difference was because the RAM I got actually fit into the slot.
BuffetBarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

It will fit the slot, and for the most part DDR3 is DDR3L. The key difference is voltage, DDR3 tends to use 1.5v, while DDR3L tends to use 1.25v to 1.35v Other than that, they are pretty much identical.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

So one last question, just to confirm what I've found, and make sure I'm not stupid:
The Crucial website says that my laptop is, in fact, upgradable. Checking for Toshiba Satellite C55D-B5206 compatible modules comes up with this as a 2x4GB (what I'm looking for) result:
8GB Kit (4GBx2) DDR3 PC3-12800 Unbuffered NON-ECC 1.35V upgrades for Satellite C55D-B5206 Laptop/Notebook, CT6295653 from Crucial.com
1.35v, 1600Mhz. Does it seem like it will work?
BuffetBarbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 10:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Toshiba Satellite RAM upgrade?

It does seem like it would, Crucial tends to be very good about listing only what will work with a given machine.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding RAM to a Toshiba Satellite Pokalink System Upgrades 3 10-22-2014 10:16 PM
Ram compatibility in Toshiba Satellite apollo System Upgrades 1 10-15-2006 12:26 AM
Toshiba Satellite pro CDT440 screen rhino666 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 11-15-2005 10:21 PM
Toshiba Satellite Pro 4600 error nunners Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 08-31-2004 09:23 PM
Toshiba Satellite CPearce9 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 01-22-2004 05:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.