T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2011, 08:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

basically what it does is use the CPU to emulate what the GPU would do, if it had the capabilities to do it. Think of it like a group project, if you've got 2 people doing 2 tasks and person 1 has less to do, therefore finishing first, he'll take on some of person 2's tasks, even if it isn't as efficient at doing it. There's a limit to how much and how effectively the CPU can take from the GPU, but in the case of onboard graphics, anything that the cpu can take from the gpu is noticeable.

It would seem as if the laptop has never existed... Couldn't find anything on the arab sites. Just poke around the setup/bios options and see if there's anything there that would relate to E1ST/Speed Step features.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 09:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

how did you search in arabic sites? Do you know arabic?
On bootup, it said " press F2 to setup " so I clicked but bios seemed pretty basic, not like my computer at all, only had choice of date, time, password, boot sequence, no more! Btw, After that while opening it told me the PC couldn't open something like that and gave me the choices of safe mode, safe mode with 2 other things, last known configuration, start windows normally. Is that because I turned the laptop off a multiple times via the power button because I always missed the boot-up button?
Also, in msconfig under startup tab, there are 2 very weird things. Characters are squares, circle, some other weird stuff. I turned them off. IDK what they are, could they be viruses? what can I do about them if so?
__________________

Skorpian is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 09:52 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

Yes, that is why you see those Windows options.

Uncheck them. They are probably spyware.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

Okay I did uncheck them successfully. But I guess if they were viruses they would refuse to be unchecked, right?
Anyway, what about the max CPU power all time? Any ideas why it's always max even if there's no load at all, Completely idle?
Skorpian is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

yeah look at the virus/spyware section and read the tutorial for running spyware checks and post a new thread over there.

As far as the cpu load goes, there's really no solid answer that I can come up with anymore. Best left up to an act of god
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

Okay thanks so far but sometimes while playing any game, even this very small game Trick Hoops Multiplayer games online free ( whether a normal game on the local hard drive or a flash game on the internet ), the laptop like freeze for a second then continues every once in a while. This happens in videos&movies too. What can be wrong?
Skorpian is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 10:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

Could be a HDD, GFX or RAM overload. Has to wait till the processes are done.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 11:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

All processes are done. It happens randomly while running any game. What could be wrong?
Skorpian is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 11:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

You are trying to run a Ford like a Ferrari. It ain't gonna happen.

It could be using all resources, hence the freezes.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 12:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 403
Default Re: T3100 CPU always at max 1.9 GHz

Hmmm, so you're saying my laptop can't even run firefox flash games?
Anyway, I think the problem is solved. right after my last post, I thought the graphics driver update caused that issue. So I tried roll back driver option, but after reboot the driver still reported it was on the newer version.
so I tried uninstalling it and installing the old one, but I felt the laptop started getting messed up. I reinstalled windows and installed the old version of the graphics driver and it seems it's working smooth up till now. Also, the 2 weird entries in startup tab are gone. Sweet!
I'm just curious about something, the XP installation CD I have doesn't have a format option, so I had to use my windows 7 DVD to format the C drive. Weird thing is, after formatting it, it still had 70 MB occupied. I tried formatting another time but the same. Is this something I should be worried about? I don't care about the 70 MB, I'm just worried it could be a virus.
__________________

Skorpian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound Emachines t3100 aggravated Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 02-09-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.