Siemens - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2015, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Siemens

Hello,i have a siemens laptop with a core 2 duo P7350 @2Ghz (socket supported BGA479, PGA478) working at 750Mhz.Sometimes with windows xp used to work fine but i was getting BSOD.I have a core 2 duo T5500 @1.66Ghz (socket supported PBGA479, PPGA478) and i wonder if it will work.I also want to know why i get BSOD with the P7350.Laptop came with single core Celeron.

Q:Maybe the temperature of cpu?
Q:Maybe too much for this mobo?
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 06:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Siemens

Why are you still using XP? It is no longer supported
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 08:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: Siemens

Im using win7
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Siemens

Depends if the laptop can support swapping out the CPU, and even if the laptop's motherboard is compatible with the CPU upgrade - possible that it won't be.

Post the model # of your laptop so we can do some research on it.

As for the BSOD's...that entirely depends on what the STOP code was for the BSOD's generated was. Usually if it was a temp issue, it would just shut down rather than throwing a BSOD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 02:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: Siemens

Fujitsu siemens Esprimo mobile V5535

I have windows 7 64bit with the P7350
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 02:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Siemens

Why do you want to switch away from the P7350? It's a better CPU than the T5500.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: Siemens

when its working at 750 mhz its not
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Siemens

Usually CPU's downclock themselves when their full frequency isn't needed.

Load up CPU-Z and look at the frequency it's reporting at idle. Then load up a CPU tester such as Prime95 and see if it jumps up to it's full speed.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 04:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: Siemens

Hello,again.

I have installed 2GB more of ram.My ram used to be 1.75 with 2GB of ram installed.Now that i have 4GB of ram usable is only 2.75.So i installed 2GB for 750MB?GPU is set at 256MB.I tried to set it at 128 but only 100MB of ram is increased.Any help please?
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 08:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: Siemens

More info about your system would help.
Are you running a 32 bit or a 64 bit operating system?
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are fujitsu-siemens Notebooks any good? Rawan AbuSalman Overclocking and Modding 6 08-13-2005 05:16 PM
Acer vs fujitsu-siemens LapTop psman Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-28-2005 05:46 AM
Asus and fujitsu-siemens.... comps ice_snuff Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-25-2005 06:58 AM
Siemens TF3 Scenic Mobile 510 AGP -- acting up! Please help! blackd0t Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-18-2005 10:30 AM
Siemens Router!! CivicSIR Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-09-2003 03:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.