SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2012, 02:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Yes, as long as the total size of the image is less than the size of the SSD, then yes.

Just burn CloneZilla to a DVD, boot off of it, choose to create an image of the drive. Then boot off of clonezilla on your laptop, hook up the external that has your image, and choose to restore an image, and restore it to your SSD.
That's what I thought. Good to know the actual procedure.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 258
Send a message via MSN to Prisonbreak94
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Just make sure you don't do a disk-to-disk clone (have had this wreak havoc on a system), and make sure you're making an image of the correct drive. CloneZilla is quite straightforward; I've used it quite often before.
Yeah, I chose disk to image, and popped in an external hard drive. My concern is what you said earlier though. The laptop HDD is 1TB, but the space that is actually occupied on it is about 60GB..That's all I need. The SSD on the other hand is 512GB. And the external hard drive I'm using to put the image on is 500GB. Is clonezilla actually going to try and clone a whole terabyte even though only 60 gigs is in use on the laptop HDD? Because it's doing it now but it seems to suggest it's going to take quite a long time, it's been running for 10 mins and is only 3.47% complete so far
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"Be the change you want to see in the world..."
Hot System
Case - Cooler Master RC-690 460W | Mobo - Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 1866MHz | RAM - 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 | CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition | GPU - Sapphire HD5850 Toxic | PSU - High Power 650W | HDD - Seagate 500GB 32MB Sata2 7200RPM | OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Monitor - Philips 22'' 220XW8FB
If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the scale under my avatar
Prisonbreak94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

No, CloneZilla will only back up the actual data. It's gong slow because you're transferring through USB. When I last used it, it took roughly ~40min to image about 20GB to an external USB drive.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 02:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 258
Send a message via MSN to Prisonbreak94
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
No, CloneZilla will only back up the actual data. It's gong slow because you're transferring through USB. When I last used it, it took roughly ~40min to image about 20GB to an external USB drive.
Oh I see. It's actually jumped to 50% now too, so you're right. Thanks a lot. How long do you think it will take to get the image cloned on to my SSD? I am wondering whether or not I should plug my laptop to charge so that there is no problem halfway through, that's why I ask
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"Be the change you want to see in the world..."
Hot System
Case - Cooler Master RC-690 460W | Mobo - Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 1866MHz | RAM - 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 | CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition | GPU - Sapphire HD5850 Toxic | PSU - High Power 650W | HDD - Seagate 500GB 32MB Sata2 7200RPM | OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Monitor - Philips 22'' 220XW8FB
If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the scale under my avatar
Prisonbreak94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Cloning to the SSD should be fairly quick. Can't remember how long it took for me to do it on my friend's SSD. Although you're still going through USB, so you'll still be hampered by that. I would plug it in while it's cloning just to be sure. Although if it did die in the middle, it wouldn't really matter that much as you're cloning from an image to a fresh drive, and you could always start over.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 258
Send a message via MSN to Prisonbreak94
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Cloning to the SSD should be fairly quick. Can't remember how long it took for me to do it on my friend's SSD. Although you're still going through USB, so you'll still be hampered by that. I would plug it in while it's cloning just to be sure. Although if it did die in the middle, it wouldn't really matter that much as you're cloning from an image to a fresh drive, and you could always start over.
True that, thanks a lot. SSD's are great, overpriced yes but I am so happy with the purchase I made! Hopefully won't take too long to clone to the SSD, as you said. I'll be back with feedback soon, but hopefully my problem will be solved Thanks once again!
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"Be the change you want to see in the world..."
Hot System
Case - Cooler Master RC-690 460W | Mobo - Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 1866MHz | RAM - 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 | CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition | GPU - Sapphire HD5850 Toxic | PSU - High Power 650W | HDD - Seagate 500GB 32MB Sata2 7200RPM | OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Monitor - Philips 22'' 220XW8FB
If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the scale under my avatar
Prisonbreak94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Not a problem. Shouldn't be more than an hour (should be less than that) to clone the image to the SSD.

Let us know how it turns out.

Edit: Also, very good thing to do after imaging: Open command prompt as Admin > type in the following:
chkdsk /b c:

This clears the Bad Sector list for Windows and then re-scans the drive to re-build the list; it's good to use after imaging a hard drive (made pretty much specifically for this, actually).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 03:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 258
Send a message via MSN to Prisonbreak94
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Not a problem. Shouldn't be more than an hour (should be less than that) to clone the image to the SSD.

Let us know how it turns out.

Edit: Also, very good thing to do after imaging: Open command prompt as Admin > type in the following:
chkdsk /b c:

This clears the Bad Sector list for Windows and then re-scans the drive to re-build the list; it's good to use after imaging a hard drive (made pretty much specifically for this, actually).
Hey, unfortunately I've run into some problems. I'm guessing I must have done something wrong, but I don't actually think I did anything wrong. I get an error when I try to restore the image to the local disk on the laptop, as it says the image is too big in comparison to the local SSD which is 512GB. It seems to suggest the image is 1TB, but as you can see, when I look at the image from my computer it says 44GBs only...Any ideas as to why I'm getting an error?

Attachment 5286
Attachment 5287
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cloneimage.jpg (50.6 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg photo.jpg (100.5 KB, 34 views)
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"Be the change you want to see in the world..."
Hot System
Case - Cooler Master RC-690 460W | Mobo - Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 1866MHz | RAM - 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 | CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition | GPU - Sapphire HD5850 Toxic | PSU - High Power 650W | HDD - Seagate 500GB 32MB Sata2 7200RPM | OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Monitor - Philips 22'' 220XW8FB
If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the scale under my avatar
Prisonbreak94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 04:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Hmm, that's odd. Are you running the most recent version of CloneZilla from here: Clonezilla - About
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 04:37 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Prisonbreak94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turkey
Posts: 258
Send a message via MSN to Prisonbreak94
Default Re: SAMSUNG Factory Restore on New SSD WITHOUT DVD???

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Hmm, that's odd. Are you running the most recent version of CloneZilla from here: Clonezilla - About
Yeah, I got the latest version.. Don't know why it would see it as 1TB when it says its 44.2 gigs on explorer..it's very odd indeed..Could I have done something wrong?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"Be the change you want to see in the world..."
Hot System
Case - Cooler Master RC-690 460W | Mobo - Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 1866MHz | RAM - 4GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHz CL9 | CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition | GPU - Sapphire HD5850 Toxic | PSU - High Power 650W | HDD - Seagate 500GB 32MB Sata2 7200RPM | OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit | Monitor - Philips 22'' 220XW8FB
If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the scale under my avatar
Prisonbreak94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
restore factory settings? djsanders Laptops and Notebooks 2 05-23-2011 08:48 PM
restore a dell to factory setting adhikary_a Microsoft Windows and Software 9 03-29-2011 12:24 PM
dell factory image restore help fuzzypumpkins Microsoft Windows and Software 3 09-03-2009 10:35 PM
factory restore without recovery disk?? Cosmo2003 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 02-03-2007 09:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.