Running 4 Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2015, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Running 4 Monitors

I am planning on running 4 monitors on a single graphics card. However, my graphics card only has one HDMI port. Is there a way to make this work with the graphics card? Thanks for the help! -Andy
__________________

funnyone06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

Not with HDMI. You'll need another graphics card, preferably with a DisplayPort output or multiple HDMI outs. DP can be adapted to HDMI, and can drive multiple displays through 1 output since it has the bandwidth to do so.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

+1 to carnage, do you have a VGA port on your laptop as well? You can buy 1 adaptor for hdmi and 1 for VGA, but not sure if your laptop would handle it. What is the make/model?
__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

^ OP never said they're using a laptop?

Also, you could get USB video adapters instead of a new / additional graphics card.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

What graphics card are you running? Can you show us a photo of the rear panel? (if it's a desktop)
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
^ OP never said they're using a laptop?
No, but they did post this in the Laptops and Notebooks forum.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yami View Post
No, but they did post this in the Laptops and Notebooks forum.


That's what I get for using the 'New Posts' menu link all the time and not paying attention to what subforum I'm in. My bad.

Since that's the case...

OP, getting a new GPU won't really be an option (or even if it is, mobile GPU's are quite expensive and won't even give you additional output ports anyway), your options are pretty much limited to USB video adapters to get more displays. Unless your laptop has a mini-DP output. Like i2d posted, poste the brand/model of your laptop so we can see what we're working with.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 10:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: Running 4 Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post


That's what I get for using the 'New Posts' menu link all the time and not paying attention to what subforum I'm in. My bad.
Woops, me too, lol...
__________________

cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help with running three monitors! Jfas521 System Upgrades 7 11-19-2008 08:40 PM
LG monitors vs Samsung monitors OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 9 08-04-2007 07:44 PM
Running dial monitors on the X1900XT? SPL Tech New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-01-2006 05:05 PM
People running Dual Monitors.. 97BBlackZ PC Gaming 6 02-19-2006 03:59 AM
Running two monitors with one CPU Thaqalain Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 08-08-2005 10:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.