Removing Computrace from my bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2009, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Removing Computrace from my bios

I recently bought a new dell laptop, and declined the computrace (lojack for laptops) program, however, I am told that the program is still put on all dells and is simply inactive if not paid for. My privacy being very important to me, I was wondering if anyone could tell me a definite way of removing this program from my bios, everything I've read on the subject seems to be either too complicated for me to understand or more theory than fact.

Thanks!
__________________

Xanatos is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 03:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

Check with DELL to see if they have a BIOS with out the Computrace.

Otherwise, check your BIOS to see if you can turn it off.

If you are not sure what you are doing with BIOS as you can easily turn your laptop into an expensive paperweight.


Otherwise, with it comes down the computertrace, the only times you really need to worry about it is when you report the laptop being stolen. Apart from that, if your privacy is that important, i would be recommending using TOR with Firefox.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 07:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

I just read an online article yesterday (a ZDNet newsletter) saying these two computer security experts found while researching BIOS issues that laptops with Computrace can be hacked into via Computrace Lo-Jack and the company that owns it (Absolute) was looking in to it. I can't find the source, as I deleted it from my e-mail after I read it.
oldskool is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

That's disturbing, but I would rather not trust some nameless company, the world is full of them and almost all of them would easily abuse your privacy if it gained them something.
Xanatos is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 12:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

so no one has any ideas on removing this horrible program? I think I would rather go with that opensource Adeona program that does the same thing but is safer for privacy
Xanatos is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

Did you try the ideas that Keyboard Cowboy suggested?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanatos View Post
so no one has any ideas on removing this horrible program? I think I would rather go with that opensource Adeona program that does the same thing but is safer for privacy
So tell me... Did you google this or not?

Cause simply googling "remove computrace" showed 3 viable options.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

could you provide links to what you found? the only ones i could find either involved advanced stuff i cant understand, or 'theories' that no one is sure will work.

I need more of a 'for intermediate users' guide.
Xanatos is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

Seriously.... try going into the BIOS itself and see if there is some way to turn it off. I would be surprised if if there isn't.

Failing that, I would be contacting DELL support on this issue. As I posted earlier, BIOS are not some thing that you really want to be messing around with if you are not sure what you are doing. It's not just a case of turning loosing your data, I am talking about turning your laptop into a rather expensive paper weight if you are not sure what you are doing.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 07:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Removing Computrace from my bios

try doing what this site recommends,

Removing CompuTrace - Provider Wiki
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 work on my Mobo? M4A1 System Upgrades 10 06-03-2009 04:24 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Toshiba 'BIOS password glitch' Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 1 06-17-2008 02:14 AM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM
BIOS Password Persists, Even After Removing Battery Blizzard596 Laptops and Notebooks 11 10-11-2007 04:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.