RAM question! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2008, 07:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DMcLaughlin
Default RAM question!

Okay, yeah I read the Hardware Stickie Index and read up on everything that they showed me on RAM. To be honest, I didn't really understand it...

I'm wondering how I'll be able to tell what kind of RAM i need for my laptop. I have a Dell Latitude D505. I have two ram slots. One already has 512 MB, but I want to get it another gig.

I've been shopping around and I am looking at this one. Is this one okay? How can I tell if it is compatible?

THANKS!
__________________

__________________
I am an Obsessive Compulsive Software Junkie :)
-dm
DMcLaughlin is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 08:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM question!

Hello,

To find out what RAM you need and how much can be installed please visit:

Memory upgrades, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com

They will be able to scan your system for you and give you all the information you need on how much and what kind.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DMcLaughlin
Default Re: RAM question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Hello,

To find out what RAM you need and how much can be installed please visit:

Memory upgrades, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com

They will be able to scan your system for you and give you all the information you need on how much and what kind.

Cheers,
Mak
Thanks. So it's telling me to get:
* Module Size: 1GB
* Package: 200-pin SODIMM
* Feature: DDR PC2700


Do I neccessarily have to get it from Crucial.com? I've found some from Kingston and G-SKILL that are 30$ cheaper. And does it have to be PC2700? Or does that matter?

Yeah I don't know much about RAM. I never buy it. Can the one I linked you to above work?
__________________
I am an Obsessive Compulsive Software Junkie :)
-dm
DMcLaughlin is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RAM question!

No, just make sure you buy the same type of memory that it recommended.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 09:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DMcLaughlin
Default Re: RAM question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
No, just make sure you buy the same type of memory that it recommended.
No what? So does the PC stuff matter or what? What is the 'type' of ram? DDR? or 200-pin SODIMM? I'm confused.
__________________
I am an Obsessive Compulsive Software Junkie :)
-dm
DMcLaughlin is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM question!

Give us a screenn shot or the url of your scan. From there we can better suggest what you need. It should just be DDR PC2700 which you posted. As long as the RAM marches what you need it doesnt matter where obtain it from.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DMcLaughlin
Default Re: RAM question!

Computer memory upgrades for Dell Latitude D505 Laptop/Notebook from Crucial.com
__________________
I am an Obsessive Compulsive Software Junkie :)
-dm
DMcLaughlin is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM question!

Yeah all you need is DDR PC2077 RAM. Max 1GB per slot. So 2GB max.

Newegg.com - DDR PC2700, Desktop Memory

Basically anything on that page. But if you want the most go with a 2GB kit.

Newegg.com - pqi POWER Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 333 (PC 2700) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

PQI is decent. I have used them before. They have some good RAM.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 01:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United States of America
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DMcLaughlin
Default Re: RAM question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Yeah all you need is DDR PC2077 RAM. Max 1GB per slot. So 2GB max.

Newegg.com - DDR PC2700, Desktop Memory

Basically anything on that page. But if you want the most go with a 2GB kit.

Newegg.com - pqi POWER Series 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 333 (PC 2700) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

PQI is decent. I have used them before. They have some good RAM.

Cheers,
Mak
So it doesn't have to be 200-pin?
__________________
I am an Obsessive Compulsive Software Junkie :)
-dm
DMcLaughlin is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: RAM question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DMcLaughlin View Post
So it doesn't have to be 200-pin?
Yes it does have to be 200-pin.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.