Putting too much memory in laptop - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2012, 07:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Are you running a 32bit or 64 bit operating system?
__________________

mac_attack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 71
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

To place more ram, you system must be in a position to handle the overclock. The overclock is the concept of running the computer component at a higher clock rate which will be provided by the manufacturer of the laptop. If the ram does not match, then it refuses to boot the laptop.
__________________

brettbaynaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Sorry brett, but youre off the mark by atleast 3 miles Thanks for trying though..
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 12:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Adding more RAM =/= overclocking...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 03:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_attack View Post
Are you running a 32bit or 64 bit operating system?
That's actually a really good point. I assume he's running 7 x64 since he re installed the OS, but you never know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettbaynaard View Post
To place more ram, you system must be in a position to handle the overclock. The overclock is the concept of running the computer component at a higher clock rate which will be provided by the manufacturer of the laptop. If the ram does not match, then it refuses to boot the laptop.
Dafuq did I just read?

If you mean running higher clocked RAM, the board will just underclock the faster RAM to match the slower.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 04:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by brettbaynaard View Post
To place more ram, you system must be in a position to handle the overclock. The overclock is the concept of running the computer component at a higher clock rate which will be provided by the manufacturer of the laptop. If the ram does not match, then it refuses to boot the laptop.
My head, it now hurts
mac_attack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 04:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac_attack View Post
My head, it now hurts
Has anyone really been far even as decided to use even go want to do look more like?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 03:40 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 63
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Has anyone really been far even as decided to use even go want to do look more like?
My hurts, it now head.
__________________

mac_attack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT: Putting XP Over Vista (HELP!) [Laptop] reubenn Microsoft Windows and Software 9 06-28-2009 02:48 PM
Putting a Wii into a laptop's casing Apokalypse Kid Nintendo 8 01-09-2009 12:02 AM
putting a core duo into a single core laptop? dlittlebear Overclocking and Modding 3 04-23-2006 01:22 PM
Buying crappy laptop, putting linux on it shuaibao Linux and Open Source 0 11-24-2005 11:47 AM
Laptop memory? timmer Overclocking and Modding 4 08-02-2005 08:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.