Putting too much memory in laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2012, 05:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 84
Default Putting too much memory in laptop

Hi,
I am just wondering if it's possible to install more ram than the recommended maximum for a compaq presario f500. I have installed the max 2gb (2x1gb) but I really could do with more without wanting to upgrade the laptop itself.

I am assuming that the laptop just wouldn't read anymore than 2gb but hoping there maybe a work around/hack?

Any info appreciated.
__________________

steves85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Your very northbridge controls your memory. There's no way to hack it. You can go above 2GB, but I can not guarantee that it will work.

What OS are you running on there? Windows Vista, 7?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

What laptop is it?

My two laptops have 16GB RAM each.
One has a Llano A8-3500m, one is a Zacate E450
__________________
Apokalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

He said a "compaq presario f500", Apokalipse. It's an older system. I doubt it would take 16GB.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
He said a "compaq presario f500", Apokalipse. It's an older system. I doubt it would take 16GB.
So it has a K8 CPU (Sempron) with 2 x DDR2 slots. It may be possible to put in 8GB if you can find a kit of 2x4GB DDR2 SODIMM.
But anyway, I was just using my laptops as examples that it is often possible to put more than the listed maximum.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Your very northbridge controls your memory. There's no way to hack it. You can go above 2GB, but I can not guarantee that it will work.

What OS are you running on there? Windows Vista, 7?
Yeah its the older 2006/2007 model. Came with Vista but since installing win7 it increased 10 fold in speed. Would just love to get some mor ram for low end games and visual c, photoshop etc...

Yes it does have the 2 ddr2 slots.
steves85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Kerala
Posts: 29
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

If you install more RAM, it won't be usable beyond it's capacity
deepu.djp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Actually, you can install more RAM above the recommended limit, but there is no guarantee that it will work.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Actually, you can install more RAM above the recommended limit, but there is no guarantee that it will work.
That's pretty much what he said lol.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2012, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Putting too much memory in laptop

I took that as the recommended limit, not the ultimate limit the board can take. There's a difference.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT: Putting XP Over Vista (HELP!) [Laptop] reubenn Microsoft Windows and Software 9 06-28-2009 02:48 PM
Putting a Wii into a laptop's casing Apokalypse Kid Nintendo 8 01-09-2009 12:02 AM
putting a core duo into a single core laptop? dlittlebear Overclocking and Modding 3 04-23-2006 01:22 PM
Buying crappy laptop, putting linux on it shuaibao Linux and Open Source 0 11-24-2005 11:47 AM
Laptop memory? timmer Overclocking and Modding 4 08-02-2005 08:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.