Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2008, 11:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario

Does this help?

Fixing Hibernate Problems in Windows Vista | TechWhimsy
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 12:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redmo0n View Post
Thank you so much for that link!!!!! Now I know that I'm not the only one with Vista hibernation problems. Its midnight here and I just got back home from being out of town. I'm going to try some of the fixes in that link tomorrow and the next day. Hopefully they'll take care of my hibernation and wake up woes so my daughter won't have to deal with them when I give her the laptop.
__________________

dannyual767 is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario

No problem

Hope your daughter enjoys the laptop
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 11:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fernandina Beach, Florida
Posts: 191
Default Re: Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario

The link above has a stepsthat I don't know how to accomplish.

1. check your BIOS settings to make sure that “Wake on LAN” (also sometimes known as “Wake on Ring”) is disabled. Check your bootup screens to see what key combination you need to hit to access your BIOS

How do I check my BIOS settings????
dannyual767 is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 01:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Power problem with Vista on my Compaq Presario

When you boot the computer up it should show a screen with your cpu ram and other stuff.

On that screen you hit a key (usually F1, F8, F12 or DEL) and it should take you to bios. Be careful since you can damage your computer by changing settings, so make sure you only change WAKE on LAN/ (Ring).

Also it should say somewhere "Press (key) to enter BIOS setup" or something like that.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
Iffy about a Compaq Presario laptop. Arumuni Laptops and Notebooks 10 07-15-2007 07:45 PM
Vista Problem SpannerMagnet Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2007 02:15 PM
Really Weird Power Boot Problem i_am_a_robot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 08:13 AM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.