Power cord question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2009, 06:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Power cord question

Hi, my name is Natalie and I've owned my laptop for almost a year now.

It's a really nice laptop, but I don't know how much it's worth because I got it used from a friend.

Anyway, recently the battery power seemed to lessen and I didn't think anything of it because I rarely use it without it being plugged in. I guess those few times were much, though. However, it started acting really slow. I took several minutes to shut down or log off, and I couldn't open any programs. The Internet (and everything I browsed) seemed to work fine. I couldn't open basic programs like Paint, WMM, WMP, or even Notepad or Solitaire. Could this have to do with my battery??? (Oh, and every time I logged onto my screen, it opened a new folder automatically... :freak: )

My battery actually seems to be working fine, IMO. I think it's the cord or the place the cord plugs into. Something seems loose. This is what I think happened to my old computer, actually. If I get it working, no more lap for me! Flat surfaces from now on!

Today, I was desperate and shoved the cord as hard as I could into the laptop. It actually turned on! After shutting down my sister's programs (she was the last one on it when the computer suddenly turned off.) I turned it off and decided to ask some questions on here.

Does anyone know what it could be? I don't want to buy a new cord only to find out the problem is within the computer, itself.

Please and thanks. The Internet is my life. LOL :happy:
__________________

Anamal is offline  
Old 05-02-2009, 05:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Power cord question

*bump*

ANY help is lovely.

I have cookies. The good kind. :P
__________________

Anamal is offline  
Old 05-02-2009, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Power cord question

Sounds like the power connector on the board could be broke; would have to be sent in for repair unless you're comfortable with cracking it open and resoldering it yourself. If its under a year, you may be able to send it in for warranty repair still.

As for it being slow, well that could be different things as well. Have you scanned for any viruses lately? Can always go through our spyware guide: Osiris Spyware Guide
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 05-03-2009, 10:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Power cord question

Thank you so much for your reply.

I really don't know what the parts are called, but the prong that slides into the cord when you plug it in isn't broken, I think it's the area around it - that holds it in place? I believe that's what you described.

I scan for viruses like it's my job. LOL If there's anything I'm good at, it's virus scanning and the Internet. The hardware of the computer is beyond me. :P

However, and this is only personal speculation, I'm thinking my battery isn't 100% anymore? And since it was running off of low battery/cord power before it broke, it wouldn't load things correctly? I'll definitely run some more scans when it starts working again, just to be sure.

I don't think I could fix my laptop, BUT my dad was thinking about doing it, but someone talked him out of it. Though, if I tell him if he feels comfortable doing it, maybe he can give it a shot. What do I have to lose? It's already broken. Haha And he's good with this kind of stuff. My laptop won't explode or something.

Thanks again, I'll let you know how things work soon.
Anamal is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Power cord question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anamal View Post
What do I have to lose? It's already broken.
Your warranty? :P And if the manufacturer go wrong with it, they have to give you a new one. If your father goes wrong with it, it's a lot more expensive to replace.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 11:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Power cord question

Srsly...

I DON'T HAVE A WARRANTY!!!

I got it used from a friend. And even though it's a very nice laptop, it's surely a couple of years old.

Okay???
Anamal is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Power cord question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anamal View Post
Srsly...

I DON'T HAVE A WARRANTY!!!

I got it used from a friend. And even though it's a very nice laptop, it's surely a couple of years old.

Okay???
Sheesh, okay - I did read your OP to check beforehand, and I still don't see any mention about a warranty, and getting it used shouldn't change the warranty status provided you get receipts and such with it (evidently you didn't, I'm just saying).

I apologise for this off-topic reply.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 05-03-2009, 07:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Power cord question

OP just said that you had it less than a year and that you got it used from a friend (no mention to when they got it).

Now back to your problem at hand... Are you talking about where the AC cord from the wall plugs into the inverter (large block object on the cord)? Or the actual end that plugs into the laptop? just trying to clarify here.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 05-03-2009, 08:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Power cord question

If you power connector is broken then it could be going slowly because of power saving. Just a thought.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 05-04-2009, 08:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Power cord question

Sounds like the power connection is loose on the board. You can try re-soldering it. But do not be surprised is the same problem happen again in a few month time.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX280 power question Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-09-2009 02:46 PM
question about case power switch and LED connectors schwarg System Upgrades 4 05-14-2008 06:47 PM
SLI 8800gt power supply question jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 22 05-02-2008 10:09 PM
Power Supply Question Shafra System Upgrades 5 09-20-2007 12:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.