Is it possible...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2009, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default Is it possible...?

Just bought a brand new TV, it has a HDMI cable n everything. i was wondering, can i hook up my laptop which is on the internet, and basically use my tv as the laptop screen, whilst having the option to also use the laptop screen, sorta like what happens on a interactive whiteboard, but a TV instead :P
Basically i wana play online games as my TV as my monitor :P ( i know i can do this with a normal computer, but not sure about with a laptop)

What leads would i need for this, if at all possible, and how much aprox.

tyvm
__________________

Natman03 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Is it possible...?

A simple vga to component cable - $10 usually

What is the laptop and tv in question?
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Is it possible...?

dell studio 15

goodmans LD3266D
Natman03 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Is it possible...?

Ooo you lucky boy you have a hdmi out just plug it in and your ready to go no hassle. Ignore what I said about vga just use hdmi cable
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Default Re: Is it possible...?

yey lol. ther both pretty new, laptops only a few months, and bought tv today, thanks for the info anyway mate.
Natman03 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Is it possible...?

Just watchout, you can only output 1 high def signal at a time... Found that out while trying to watch a blu-ray?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.