PCMCIA Slots - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2008, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default PCMCIA Slots

When did they start phasing out? Silly me went out and bought a Netgear WG511T without realizing that the company laptop doesnt even have a PCMCIA slot.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

About 2 years ago it really started, maybe in the last 6-12mos it's really gotten going. Most laptops have an express card slot, the new standard.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-12-2008, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

You can get PCI to PCMCIA (to use them in desktop) or USB to PCMCIA (to use them in laptop/desktop or ExpressCard to PCMCIA (to use them in new laptop).

However, most if not all laptops that have ExpressCard slots probably have built in WiFi and Ethernet so why do you need to add a networking card?
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

^^ Because the 4xxx intel WiFi chipset isnt supported fully in Linux - also, it's easier to add a pigtail and external antenna to a PCMCIA card vs a lappy.

The only adapter for PCMCIA to expresscard I found was ~120, which would be stupid since the card was only 15 dollars. Are the USB adapters cheaper? And do they need special drivers?
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

Not sure, but my new laptop has an Intel 4965 a/g/n WiFi chipset and it works incredibly well in Linux (Ubuntu 8.04). If your new PCMCIA is a Broadcom chipset, then you're really out of luck, as Linux support for Broadcom chipsets is downright horrible (they work, but not very well, especially not as well as my Intel one is, it worked out of the box, Broadcom requires third party firmware and hacked drivers and stuff). I don't really know anything about the USB to PCMCIA, as the only computer that uses PCMCIA that I have is my old laptop, which I have a WiFi (Broadcom) card for. My new laptop has internal Intel wireless.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 05-13-2008, 11:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

Likely going to pick up a D-Link DWA-643 and call it a day.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 05-14-2008, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

All of the laptops we buy these days still have pcmcia ports.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 05-15-2008, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: PCMCIA Slots

Ive got a Sony VGN-CR240N and it only has one ExpressCard slot, no PCMCIA slots.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW mobo's with ISA slots? DJDarknez System Upgrades 5 03-14-2008 09:18 AM
RAM Slots not working properly ckgaming Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-28-2007 07:11 PM
PCMCIA 1.8 HDD Adaptor??? spike64 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-18-2007 09:57 PM
Filling up my RAM slots = unstable? will h4x 4 food Overclocking and Modding 3 04-01-2007 03:32 PM
Free slots on an Asus Stiker Extreme zacharyt New Systems | Building and Buying 8 03-30-2007 10:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.