~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2008, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

I have a presario F572US and I placed an order for a 2GB stick of corsair memory for it, only to discover a day later that my laptop has 2 memory slots (originally occupied by 2x512MB sticks) that support "up to" 1GB each for a total of 2GB total memory. When i got the RAM today from newegg, i popped it in just to see what happens, and viola, Vista detects every bit of the 2GB. Now i have 2.5GB of RAM (left one of the 512's in there). I checked it with CPUZ, and DXDIAG, and they all show the full 2.5GB.

Is it really true that I'm using the full 2.5, or does it just say that, and actually use less?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

There may have been a BIOS update that was placed on your laptop to allow for more ram useage that was released after the manual or specs for it was released???
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

Not that I am aware of. Got the laptop September 07 and I don't do any BIOS updates. I read about the limit on HP's website a few days ago, as well as may other sites including cnet and others.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 05:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

Hello,

In theory, the total amount of RAM which can be installed on your system (if you have Windows XP 32-bit installed) is 4GB.

While your computer has 2.5GB system memory in total, the Compaq Presario F572US has Nvidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated graphics which shares memory from RAM for use as video memory (Unified Memory Architecture). So effectively, the full 2.5GB of RAM is not available for processes. The amount of RAM allocated to graphics can usually be specified in the BIOS.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Hello,

In theory, the total amount of RAM which can be installed on your system (if you have Windows XP 32-bit installed) is 4GB.

While your computer has 2.5GB system memory in total, the Compaq Presario F572US has Nvidia GeForce Go 6150 integrated graphics which shares memory from RAM for use as video memory (Unified Memory Architecture). So effectively, the full 2.5GB of RAM is not available for processes. The amount of RAM allocated to graphics can usually be specified in the BIOS.
That's true, the graphics take away 130MB, so it shows up as 2430MB or RAM, instead of 2560 (512+2048), however that is still above the maximum amount that it is supposed to support, and way above the limit per mem slot.

The PC seems to function fine, so I guess it's working.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: ~~ Pass the RAM size limit on notebook?

They might have made a non documented update to the flash memory that is one possible explanation.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
Another Hijack Log boo HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 06-26-2007 12:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.