Notebook TVTuner Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2008, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Notebook TVTuner Question

I am going off to college this fall and I wont have to big of a dorm room. I own a 360 and know you can connect them to pc monitors, but notebooks dont have VGA Inputs. i found a pretty cool TV Tuner, but the best it supports is S video, but I am used to playing on a small SD TV with composite inputs.

Here the TV Tuner i want to get.



Pinnacle Systems - Product summary - PCTV HD Pro Stick

What I am wondering is, will this work? I have heard there will be a big delay but I own a dual core rated(combined) at 3.6 Ghz and 2 Gig Ram.

If this wont work is there an alternative solution that I can use, to play my 360 on my notebook screen? Thanks.
__________________

zachrb is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

So you wish to play your 360 through a laptop? From what I can tell (I am not expert on TV tuners) it should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Chadwick View Post
So you wish to play your 360 through a laptop? From what I can tell (I am not expert on TV tuners) it should be fine.
Alright thank you.

Not to seem rude but you said you are not an expert but if someone has tried this/knows more any more info would help. Just dont want to pay $100 and this not work.

Also if there is a better product than what I posted above please tell. Just keep it around 100.
zachrb is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

no problem I have just never had much need to learn about them.

You might like to google for a USB video capture device that might be of some use to you, if i am wrong about it not working.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 08:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Dual cores don't combine to make 3.6GHz, unless you have a Pentium D 960.

Also, if you use an input device, I doubt the quality and framerate will stay the same.

*UPDATE*
Customer Reviews Of Pinnacle PCTV HD Pro Stick ATSC/NTSC USB TV Tuner and Capture w/ Mini Remote - Retail
Read the con.

*UPDATE 2*
Grab this instead:
Newegg.com - KWORLD DVD Maker VS- USB2800 USB 2.0 Interface - Retail
1/3 the price, better reviews
You can use composite cables instead of s-video on this one. Your XBOX should have composite cables standard, the red, white and yellow one.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Well S-video has better video quality and my 360 cable is a composite/s video cable.

Anyways. I will check that new one out. I have done lots of research on this but cant find anything relating solely on using a TV tuner with a notebook pc & 360.

Anyways are yall positive this will work. I knwo you cant watch TV in real time, but what about a 360?
zachrb is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Trust me, you won't notice the difference. CFLs use less power that regular lightbulb, bet the lightbulbs in your house are all the old fashion type.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
You can use composite cables instead of s-video on this one. Your XBOX should have composite cables standard, the red, white and yellow one.
Just pointing this out... red/white/yellow aren't composite =P. Those are RCA. Composite is Green, Blue, and black, I believe.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Just pointing this out... red/white/yellow aren't composite =P. Those are RCA. Composite is Green, Blue, and black, I believe.
Nope thats component.
zachrb is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Notebook TVTuner Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Just pointing this out... red/white/yellow aren't composite =P. Those are RCA. Composite is Green, Blue, and black, I believe.
Nope.
RCA = Composite = Yellow +Red/White(sound)
Component is Red/Green/Blue.

Composite video - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Component video - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

BTW, you just got owned by a 4-post newbie.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Acer notebook and OS colin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 08-17-2007 07:03 PM
Have Canadian Notebook, moving to Europe -- question about adapter paulabrozek Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-10-2007 06:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.