New Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2008, 01:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to adventk Send a message via MSN to adventk
Default New Laptop

Hey guys I just recently purchased this at Best Buy because I had a 150 Dollar Gift card.

Toshiba - Satellite Laptop with AMD Turion™ X2 Dual-Core Mobile Processor RM-70 - Blue - U405D-S2852

I was wandering what would you guys rate this for an average gamer? I'm only interested in World of Warcraft and Starcraft II coming out and I'm worried that my video card is very weak. It says on there that the video memory is dynamically allocated and was wandering what that meant?
__________________

adventk is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Smile Re: New Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by adventk View Post
It says on there that the video memory is dynamically allocated and was wandering what that meant?
It means that the integrated graphics chipset (Radeon 3100) will dynamically use part of the main system RAM (3GB in this case) for it's graphics operations. According to your link, 256 MB to 1407 MB may be 'leeched' from the system RAM as the video chipset deems necessary; this will decrease the system RAM available for other applications. I believe you can set the maximum limit in the BIOS.

If you want to game comfortably on the laptop, I'd suggest going in for a discrete video chipset with dedicated memory. Integrated graphics are not the best for gaming.

Sorry, but I don't know much about AMD mobile processors; been a intel user all the time when it comes to notebooks.

The rest of the specs look okay although it seems to be missing Bluetooth.
__________________

Toroid is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to adventk Send a message via MSN to adventk
Default Re: New Laptop

So does this mean I can force more memory into my video chipset or it has to be done "dynamically"? The reason being is because when I game, I just game. Other applications running in the background won't matter to me.
adventk is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New Laptop

The only way to give the Video more RAM would be thru the BIOS. In there you should see the option to give more RAM to the GFX processor. If that option isnt available then you can only have it use what is already dedicated to it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to adventk Send a message via MSN to adventk
Default Re: New Laptop

Ah I see, the bios currently on my computer is default Toshiba and won't let me change anything . So I'm just stick with whatever it is dedicated to right?
adventk is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Question Re: New Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
The only way to give the Video more RAM would be thru the BIOS. In there you should see the option to give more RAM to the GFX processor. If that option isnt available then you can only have it use what is already dedicated to it.
Quick Q: for eg., if you set the max video RAM in the BIOS as 512MB, does that mean that the video chipset will
(1) use the full 512MB all the time or
(2) use up to 512MB 'dynamically' according to it's requirements i.e. may not use the full 512MB continuously.

I think my understanding of how integrated video works is flawed. I always thought it was (2)
Toroid is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New Laptop

No Toroid you are right. It will use up to 512MB. But the way it works is the 512MB is already taken from your system. It is always put aside. It can never by used by your system even though your video may only be using 128MB at the time. The rest just sits there idle.

At least this is from what i know of onboard video.

Adventk,

Yes if you cant change the options you are stuck with what they set for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: New Laptop

I'm pretty sure you can change the ammount of video memory using catalyst control center.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Bake a Pretty Cake!
 
Spit-wad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 904
Default Re: New Laptop

You're gonna hurt your eyes playing games on a 13"!
__________________
Spit-wad is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New Laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
I'm pretty sure you can change the ammount of video memory using catalyst control center.
That may be true. I have not seen nor used the ATi Control Center in a long time. So you could be right on that.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have You Ever Built a Laptop Sleeve Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 09-27-2008 11:28 AM
XP PC networked with Vista laptop mnelson07 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 08-06-2007 06:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.