multi-monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2010, 08:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default multi-monitor

i recently received a Dell Studio 1535 as a present and it came with Vista. later i bought a 22" monitor. i want to use multi-monitor configuration but my laptop only detects one screen despite turning on the Viewsonic monitor and plugging it into the VGA port. any ideas? i need to know how to enable independent displays mode.
__________________

Nizzle1 is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: multi-monitor

I use Win 7, but this should be somewhat similar. Go to Control Panel, click Display (if in category mode, Appearance and Personalization -> adjust screen resolution)

In there, it should say Multiple displays. On the dropdown, choose extend these displays.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 09:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: multi-monitor

Also, some notebooks have a Fn + F5 (or something akin to that) function to enable the VGA port.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: multi-monitor

If it's Windows Vista and if it's the default setup: Dell Studio 1535 Specifications - Laptop & Notebook computers.

Right click anywhere on your desktop, select "Catalyst(TM) Control Centre). If it's on basic, it should look like below:


Just run through until you see the option to extend your desktop.

If it's in Advanced view:


In the red area, you can just select the secondary monitor, right click and select extend desktop. If it doesn't detect, use the Detect Displays button.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: multi-monitor

That too, Jo. I've never messed with ATI cards.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 04:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: multi-monitor

theres a problem with my catalyst control center, it just wont start i can see it in the process menu on task manager but thats it. i have reinstalled it three times but still nothing has changed catalyst controller wont start

also this laptop is reconditioned. it has had to go back to dell twice because of hardware failures. dell never installed catalyst controller from the CD onto this. Thats how i installed it from the CD but it wont let me run catalyst control center
Nizzle1 is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 05:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: multi-monitor

Instead of using the version on the CD, download the latest driver from ATi's website - having that latest will probably eliminate any problems you have.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 04:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: multi-monitor

thanks to everyone who contributed to this post but i would like to ask one more thing how do i work with the extended desktop as in how do i get things i want on that desktop
Nizzle1 is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 06:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: multi-monitor

If its set up, just drag them over to it...
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: multi-monitor

cool thanks guys, but my vista started acting out and so i upgraded to Ultimate and now everything works thanks for all the help everybody
__________________

Nizzle1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your LCD Monitor and You Fat.Clown Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 22 01-30-2017 07:05 AM
Multi Monitor Control Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 09-11-2009 05:10 PM
Monitor problem braz New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-25-2008 03:12 PM
Monitor Speakers and DVD Player Blackmoore Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-07-2008 07:53 AM
Monitor resetting Screamsalvation Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 16 07-30-2007 03:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.