Memory help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2007, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 131
Default Memory help

Here is the info I have about my memory:

ELPIDA Singapore
EBD52UDGADSA-6B
PC-2700S-2553-O-AI
512MG 0418GE002

Replace with HP Spare
324701-0001
7F0484


Computer is HP pavillion with 1gig (2 - 512MB) of memory and I would like to upgrade to 2 gig, but don't know which type to order (# of pins) or which brand might be better.

If 4 gigs would make a noticeable difference I would be willing to do that as well.

Computer is a 3.2 gig pentium 4 with win XP Pro

I don't play games, but do have many applications open at once including autocad, dreamweaver or fireworks (to do simple updates to our company website), more than one of most of the microsoft office programs and many internet pages.

Let me know what you guys think I should get.

Thanks,

John
__________________

JB Rekit is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory help

240 pin is fine
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Memory help

Thanks, where do you get 240 pin? Newegg only shows 144, 172, 200 and 214.

Is that what you think I currently have b/c I have no idea? Are the different types interchangeable?

Thanks
JB Rekit is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory help

well i don't know what you have but im fairly sure that you can have ram with a different amount of pins. Well if they don't have 240 go with 214,its not that much of a difference. If your mother board supports it go with 800mhz
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Memory help

Well, I hate to keep asking so many questions, but is there anyway for me find out if my MB supports it other than to get some any try? I'd really like to be able to get the right kind the first time.
JB Rekit is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory help

you could google the name of your mb, or tell me what kinda of mb you have and i should be able to find out
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Memory help

Here is what I found searching on a HP parts website I discovered.
I guess 333mhz is the limit then? Or if I get something faster will it work and just not be utilized? They are less expensive at 667 and 800mhz. 2 GB (2x1gb) is the max I have found for the 333 cards.



System board - Integrated nVidia Geforce FX Go5200 (NV34M) graphic chipset with 64MB video memory, AGP 8X bus, integrated V.90/V.92 56K data-fax modem, 10/100Base-T Ethernet LAN and support for DDR333 SDRAM memory
JB Rekit is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 01:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Memory help

no it will not work, you would have to get 333mhz then. I recomend upgrading your mb to get 800mhz to 1066mhz. Are you using the computer for gaming, if so i recomend getting a new gpu as well, you don't have to get anything fancy, grab a 7900gt. Or if you want to spend a bit more go for a 8800gt
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 02:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: Memory help

So you don't think there would be much noticeable difference upgrading with that same type? I don't play games, just use many programs at once. All the office programs, a little website updating (not creation), autocad and many web pages.

I think a new laptop MB is around $500-600 and then I would get the new ram on top of that.

I was just hoping that I could possibly upgrade some RAM and maybe upgrade to Vista and get by for another year or two.

Let me know what you think.
__________________

JB Rekit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.