Memory Confusion - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2009, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Memory Confusion

Hey guys, I'm baffled...

So I own a Lenovo X40 laptop. I was thinking...maybe i should see if i can upgrade my memory. So I went to Crucial and 4AllMemory websites and I got different results:

Computer Memory Upgrades for Every Computer and Camera | 4 All Memory

http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner...884FE731D926C3

Then, I checked My Computer->Properties and saw that I currently have a gig of ram installed. However, when I opened up my computer, I saw only one memory module that said 512 MB on it.

Now, i'm pretty sure that my X40 has only one memory slot, but I have no idea what is going on here....

4AllMemory seems to think i have two 512MB modules installed.
Crucial seems to think that I have one 1GB module installed.
Windows seems to think that I have 1GB of total ram.
However, I have only one memory module that says: 512MB on it. (Btw, it's Samsung PC2700s-25331-A0)

Please help...
__________________

lesha is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Usually laptops will have two ram slots. One on the motherboard and one that you can change.

Most likely you have 512 on the board and 512 that could be exchanged.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Quote:
PC2700 DDR SDRAM 200-pin non-parity SoDIMM
Note: PC2100 is supported at 266MHz (*) 333MHz MAX:1280MB
Your motherboard has some integrated memory built into it, apparently. It depends on which mobo/system board you have: Lenovo Support & downloads - System service parts - ThinkPad X40

You can replace your memory module with a maximum of one stick of a gig (1GB) DDR PC-2700 or PC-2100 SO-DIMM.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
Usually laptops will have two ram slots. One on the motherboard and one that you can change.

Most likely you have 512 on the board and 512 that could be exchanged.
that sucks so i'm maxed out at a gig...with crappy pc2700. Thanks for replying though.
lesha is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Hef is right, and from what i've read it can only read a max of 1.25 GB of ram, which means you really can't upgrade much more. Best bet would be to purchase a 1 gig stick all-be-it you are going to be waisting 256 mb as your laptop won't be able to utilize it.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Sorry.

Nice to see your Internet up and running Lex.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-01-2009, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Memory Confusion

Hehe yup - i felt lost w/o it
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Get To Know Linux: See Your Systems’ Memory Usage Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-10-2009 10:12 PM
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.