Make integrated gpu use maximum memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2008, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

I have laptop that has the integrated 965 chipset. Is there any way that I can make it use the maximum amount of ram? I know it is supposed to, but when i try to run cod4, my ram usage isn't even higher than it is normally.

I have Vista HP sp1
3 gig ram
c2duo T5750
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 01:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Hello,

Integrated chips can only use up to 512MB. This is all controlled in the BIOS. I have not seen any integrated GFX that can go up to 1GB or more yet. But you will have to adjust it in the BIOS.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 02:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

I just checked and there was nothin in the bios. The laptop is a Toshiba Satellite L305-S5883.

Am I just S.O.L?
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 05:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Hello,

If there is nothing in the BIOS for you to adjust them amount of RAM dedicated to GFX then yes. You are outta luck. Sorry.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Sometimes you can adjust this in your display properties using your graphics options (Display Properties > Settings > Advanced...) but I'm not sure if the Intel gpu can do it. And Toshiba BIOS' are notoriously simple, they lock out all the good stuff for some reason.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

how do i get to "display properties"?
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Hello,

Right click on your desktop>properties>Settings Tab.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Wait you're using Vista, correct? Getting to display properties might be different there, I can't remember.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

yea it doesn't give me that. Gives me the intel stuff instead...

Cuz the problem is that I play cod4 on here, and I get 20fps avg which isnt bad all things considered, but under information, it is only using 230 mb of ram, when it says the max it can use is 350mb. big difference and i am sure that I would see a performance gain as well

and yes, its vista...but i think its an Intel issue
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Make integrated gpu use maximum memory?

Hello,

For Vista you would right click on the desktop>Properties. Under the Aero interface where you can select the color you will see the option at the bottom to get the classic menu up. That should be the display properties menu like we described. This is from memory. So it might be off by a click.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.