Latitude D830 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2009, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Latitude D830

My friend inherited this dell latitude D830. However, almost every application requires passwords and even when you try to put it into safe mode it requires permissions. It's centrino duo and has vista.

I do not know how to remove these permissions, and the original owner is unable to have contact with.

Would reformating the laptop work? or preferarably something else that can bypass this problem.

Thanks
__________________

Bizzy is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Latitude D830

If you cant contact the previous owner to get the admin password you should just format it and reinstall Windows. It will be your best solution.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Latitude D830

yes, but would reformatting it actually work? or maybe the permissions and passwords are a default.. if thats possible?

and.. how would i go about doing this?
this is a fairly new laptop by the looks of it, so instead of purchasing the operating system for a ton of money, is there special keys i can press as the computer starts up?

i know with my previous desktop i had to press ctrl f5 for example, but it does not work for this particular laptop.

please help,

thanks
Bizzy is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Latitude D830

On laptops if there is bootable media in the drive it will boot from the cd automatically without you having to change any settings.
Nick is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Latitude D830

im sorry, i dont understand what your trying to say.

is there anything i can press or do that will let me reformat this latitude D830 without CD's? i do not have the vista cds.
Bizzy is offline  
Old 02-21-2009, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Latitude D830

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bizzy View Post
yes, but would reformatting it actually work? or maybe the permissions and passwords are a default.. if thats possible?

and.. how would i go about doing this?
this is a fairly new laptop by the looks of it, so instead of purchasing the operating system for a ton of money, is there special keys i can press as the computer starts up?

i know with my previous desktop i had to press ctrl f5 for example, but it does not work for this particular laptop.

please help,

thanks
Yes a reformat would work. No there is no special set of buttons. Since Vista operates differently than XP. Vista has the Admin account locked down. The account you use has Admin rights but it not the Admin account.

So there is no way to stop the profile from asking for the Admin Password cause that is the UAC (User Account Control) and it is doing what it is designed to do.

There is no way around it. You will need to get Magic Jelly Bean to get the serial for the OS and get a set of Vista DVD's that match your OS and reinstall. There is no other way to get it done the way you want.

Sorry.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Latitude D830

change what i said. i met with the guy today and there is a different problem. as the comptuer starts up, almost immediately following the dell loading screen, a greywish screen pops up that requires an authentication password and gives the dell ID number. if i press any function keys during the dell loading screen, it requires me to enter this password. is there a way to bypass this or go around this without entering a password?
Bizzy is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Latitude D830

I believe what you are experiencing is a BIOS password. There is no way of getting around that (sometimes you can reset the CMOS battery to reset this password but it doesn't seem like you have a lot of computer experience).

Since this is a dell machine they usually have a recovery parition on it... nevermind you have to have a restore CD now... If the computer came with XP Dell uses a proprietary recovery system that has those files on your computer, but the new Vista machines require a restore CD.

Two options, either purchase an XP / Vista OEM disk for 100-200 dollars or try to get a recovery CD from Dell.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 03:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Latitude D830

Sure it's not stolen?

Dell has a tracking now that can be activated off the bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Latitude D830

ok, i was able to find a dell windows vista home premium reinstallation CD.

would this work? and if it does work, how do i go about reformatting this laptop?

and one last thing, if windows vista business is already instaleld on it, would home premium even make a difference, or would it just not work?
__________________

Bizzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to buy a new harddrive for my Dell Latitude D505... DMcLaughlin Laptops and Notebooks 3 11-27-2008 12:45 PM
College, Light Gaming - Latitude D430 or Vostro 1310 UsernameTaken Laptops and Notebooks 11 08-30-2008 09:52 PM
Dell Latitude D620 Screen doesnt turn on ? NayNay1991x Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-03-2008 06:05 PM
Going to sell my dell latitude c610 Bradlays Laptops and Notebooks 3 01-07-2008 11:38 PM
Is it worth reformating Dell Latitude? Giles Microsoft Windows and Software 10 11-24-2007 07:23 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.