Laptop only showing 512mb ram. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2008, 06:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Default Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

I recently purchased 2x512mb sticks of ram for my laptop. I bought exactly what was supported for it. But, it only shows up as 512mb instead of the 1gb that it should be. I've updated the BIOS, and I used Everest to check to see if the RAM is faulty. Everest shows that both of them are recognized and that they both have 512mb.

System Specs:
Sony VAIO PCG-K13
Windows XP Home Edition
Intel Pentium 4 2800mhz (21x133) Northwood
Installed Memory: Wintec 512mb PC2700 DDR SDRAMx2
BIOS Version: R0107X1 (Latest one for the laptop)
__________________

Kelethar is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Is your graphics card taking away the 512mb away from your system? Does the BIOS show 1GB system memory total?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

No, I took the graphics card into consideration. It only takes away 32mb, so thats not the problem. BIOS shows 512mb (Excluding the gfx card subtraction)
Kelethar is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Try just one stick at a time, and make sure both of them are indeed working.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Tried them individually, each one showing up as 256mb ram.
Kelethar is offline  
Old 08-12-2008, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelethar View Post
Tried them individually, each one showing up as 256mb ram.
There's your answer. They sent you the wrong ram
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 04:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

I think it's the right ram though, because on Everest they are identified as 512mb ram, individually, 1000mb combined.
Kelethar is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 09:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Hello,

It should be 1024MB combined. Not 1000MB. 512+512=1024.

Check yoru BIOS settings for your onboard GFX. Could be that they are set to take 256MB or 512MB depeding on the amount of RAM you have in the system.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 10:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

Geez, and I can't even do simple math.

Checked BIOS and said onboard graphics card is using up 32 mb of memory. Now, if my calculations are correct this time, that would leave me with 992 mb. Still more than what is showing. I'm pretty sure it's compatible because I checked my computer and it is compatible with PC2100/2700. But it's only displaying each one as 256mb. Computer isn't recognizing the other half of the RAM for some reason.
Kelethar is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 11:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Laptop only showing 512mb ram.

That's the result you would get when using sticks larger than what the chipset can handle. Your models specs says it can handle 1024mb. What chipset does Everest say it has? Also check your boot.ini file in the root of you C: drive and make sure there are no memory limit tweaks inadvertently put there. Such as /MAXMEM=512
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a new laptop - here is what I'm looking at: Aro2220 Laptops and Notebooks 5 09-21-2008 01:26 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
256MB or 512MB 8800GT for 1280x1024 and 667 or 800 RAM? westy159 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 11-16-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.