laptop memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2009, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default laptop memory

Alright, so I have an old acer aspire 5050 with 1 gig of pc 5300 memory, my buddy's computer just died and he said he would grace me with the memory ( 2x 1gigs) but it is pc 4200. will there be any complications from adding the lower clocked memory to my laptop?

Thanks
__________________

luke87 is offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: laptop memory

I would check to make sure that the mother board can recognize the RAM. The downside is that if it does, your current RAM will run at the lower speed as well. So all your RAM would run at the PC4200 speeds, including the current installed GB.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default Re: laptop memory

I'm thinking that is worth the speed drop of the ram, I mean, that cant make too big of a difference. Plus, if anyone has tried running vista on 1 GB would agree more ram if even slower, is much better.

Thanks Mak
luke87 is offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: laptop memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
I would check to make sure that the mother board can recognize the RAM. The downside is that if it does, your current RAM will run at the lower speed as well. So all your RAM would run at the PC4200 speeds, including the current installed GB.

Kingston's Website. Ue the Memory search function there.
Kingston Technology Company - Where To Go To Find Memory
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consistently Inconsistent Memory Issues.... Cunjo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-04-2009 12:54 PM
Have You Ever Built a Laptop Sleeve Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 09-27-2008 11:28 AM
Memory speed related to Overclocking Wease Overclocking and Modding 2 01-22-2008 10:04 PM
XP PC networked with Vista laptop mnelson07 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 08-06-2007 06:57 AM
Sandisk memory card will not work in my laptop , but i have the slot for it???? chaznad Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-26-2007 08:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.