Laptop HD Swap - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2011, 07:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Laptop HD Swap

Hello,

I have another post now about fixing a HD problem on my laptop (basically the OS doesnt start so I'm trying to pull all the data off it via SATA to USD).

My question: Would it be possible to install another 2.5" SATA HD in this laptop to try to see if the mobo is OK? Broken HD OS = Win7, replacement HD OS = Vista.

Thoughts?

Thank you.
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 05:06 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

Normally, if the motherboard has a problem it wouldn't get as far as recognizing the hard drive. You can try using the second hard drive but if the Vista drive is from an entirely different laptop it won't boot.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

Can you recommend any good data recovery freeware tools?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

For repairing a hard drive, Seatools is the best freeware around. SpinRite 6 is the best paid. It can recover data from almost any drive as long as it isn't mechanically failing.

For recovering deleted or missing files, Recuva is your best option.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

Thank you. Will try Seatools, but not sure if it will work if I cant even access the HD via a SATA to USB cable.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

Seatools is just hung up, been saying "scanning for supported drive" for about 15 mins
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 09:24 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

What make and model of drive are you trying to scan? I've used it to repair WD, Seagate, Hitachi and others. Is the drive recognizable by the BIOS?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

It's a Seagate 2.5" 250GB. I'm just using a SATA to USB, not sure if I could even see it in the BIOS, could I?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 09:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

Any USB device would be seen in BIOS. I think the only place it is stated is in Boot Order.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:01 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Laptop HD Swap

You won't be able to do hard drive repairs through USB. Most of the tools need direct hardware control completely bypassing the BIOS. The only way to do this is to connect it directly using SATA or IDE. That's very likely the reason it was hanging. Sorry I should have noticed you said you were using a conversion.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Hard drive swap IT_N8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-30-2011 05:04 AM
swap laptop and desktop cpu's??? snipza New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-22-2010 12:52 PM
Laptop CPU swap aj2003 System Upgrades 1 04-12-2010 05:30 PM
Can I swap Laptop Graphic Cards? High-Tech Laptops and Notebooks 6 11-09-2009 07:49 PM
Processor swap...okay to direct swap? BoysNightOut System Upgrades 3 06-27-2006 08:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.