Laptop CPU question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2009, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 258
Default Laptop CPU question

I was just wondering about the Laptop CPU. I currently have a laptop that runs on 2.1ghz intel core 2 duo with 3mb L2 cache. im planning to buy a laptop with 1.6ghz amd neo 512kb cache. i know that it would be slower, but its about a kilo lighter, so thats just fine.

My question is what does the L2 mean? my friend said that it means that the cpu is running at times 2 speed (the 1.6ghz is actually at 3.2ghz, while the 2.1 is at 4.2ghz). is that true? and what about the 3mb and 512kb part?

i need to know this since I may need to install applications which require higher speed procs. Thanks in advance.
__________________

chanchan05 is offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Laptop CPU question

No it does not mean that it is running twice as fast.

CPU cache - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

It means Level 2 Cache for the CPU to access the RAM. Simple definition but that Wikipedia article has a ton more info about it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 08:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 258
Default Re: Laptop CPU question

Does that mean I can't use apps on the 1.6ghz AMD Neo like the way I could with my 2.1ghz intel? oh bother. I though I could since I saw vids of people playing left4dead on the dv2 with that proc and it worked fine.
chanchan05 is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 07:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Laptop CPU question

you can use apps just the same, it's mearly a way that the cpu accesses ram, L2 Cache has been around a long time
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 09:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Laptop CPU question

As others have said, it has NOTHING to do with running twice the speed. It is just a second set of memory that is faster for your processor to access then ram. So repetative tasks are stored in your L2 cache so they are accessed faster making response times better.

The larger the cache the more data that can be stored (as you can see from the size there isn't a lot of room).
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Laptop CPU question

Quote:
Originally Posted by chanchan05 View Post
Does that mean I can't use apps on the 1.6ghz AMD Neo like the way I could with my 2.1ghz intel? oh bother. I though I could since I saw vids of people playing left4dead on the dv2 with that proc and it worked fine.
As stated it doesnt mean that. As long as you meet the minimum requirements for the applications you can run them just fine.

Left 4 Dead System Requirements - Left 4 Dead 411

I would wager to guess that the AMD CPU will be dual core which can handle the game just fine. As long as you meet the requirements you can do everything on the laptop that you can do on the desktop.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inspiron 1501 laptop cpu to desktop mb? nu2duo Laptops and Notebooks 2 03-08-2009 03:42 PM
Noob Question - Laptop as Second Screen? periphrastik Laptops and Notebooks 3 03-04-2009 09:34 PM
Laptop hardware upgrade Simple question Hamuth Laptops and Notebooks 3 11-11-2007 12:47 PM
Apple Laptop Question...(wifi) Millenniumtiger Laptops and Notebooks 1 07-06-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.