Laptop for AutoCAD 2012 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2011, 08:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

Read this: Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

XP was only 32-bit, could only see up to 4GB. 7, that now has 32-bit and 64-bit versions, where 64-bit can see above 4GB.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

HP XT923UT seem to be a little better than what I choosen?!?!?!
__________________

Prophecy604 is offline  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

Actually, no. The CPU is way lower than the Lenovo.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 06:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

These can be the minimum requirements:
• 2 GB RAM
• Microsoft® Windows® 7
• 1,024 x 768 display resolution with true color
• Install from download or DVD
• processor, 3.0 GHz or higher with SSE2 technology
jhnmichle is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 84
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prophecy604 View Post
Yes my system take up to 8GB.

My point is 4BG in a computer with XP is waste of money because XP does see only 2 of them. Win7 have this kind of maximum?

Sorry, english is not my first language. :P
Win 7 itself has a limit of 192 gigs of ram I believe. Now your system wont be able to use that because of slots and hardware. Being that you have a 64 bit version of Windows you can use more then the 4 gig limit of the 32 bit version of Windows. The maximum really depends on your hardware, I would think though that at least it would support 8 gigs of ram.
thunderdome is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:10 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Default Re: Laptop for AutoCAD 2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhnmichle View Post
These can be the minimum requirements:
• 2 GB RAM
• Microsoft® Windows® 7
• 1,024 x 768 display resolution with true color
• Install from download or DVD
• processor, 3.0 GHz or higher with SSE2 technology
Really? So any recent dual core laptop will own autocad bigtime! thx!!

Thank you for the precision Thunderdome!!! Your name reffering to hardcore techno music?
__________________

Prophecy604 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
good laptop for autocad? Drogos Laptops and Notebooks 9 10-07-2010 03:31 PM
2012.... Harper Off Topic Discussion 34 07-16-2009 10:00 PM
laptop for use with autocad ibexpiotr Laptops and Notebooks 4 05-24-2009 06:55 AM
Dec 12... 2012 Kisskerven Off Topic Discussion 25 11-13-2007 05:18 AM
Should I buy AutoCad? pinoy3000 Microsoft Windows and Software 12 10-25-2007 12:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.