Labtop won't boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2009, 02:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Default Labtop won't boot

When I start up my laptop the screen just shows its logo with an all black background. I was wondering how I would go about diagnosing what the problem is. I had experienced a blue screen right before this had happened but did not have the chance to write down the information.

my laptop is a Sony VAIO VGN-NR110E

- I've had it for 3 years now
- It's running on windows vista
- 2gigs ram
- dual core intel processor
__________________

LouisL is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 04:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: Labtop won't boot

how far does your computer boot till?
can you access the BIOS?
Do you have a windows recovery disk?
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Labtop won't boot

The first thing I would check off the bat is the memory and possibly the hard drive. Download and run Memtest 86+ and also a hard drive diagnostic to see if there are any errors that come up.

So the blue screen just flashes quickly then, correct? When you see it try and look to the middle of the screena nd see what kind of error it address (if it references a specific device or driver, a memory fault error, etc. that will help)

Give our Troubleshooting Procedures guide a look as well:
PC Troubleshooting Procedure List
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Labtop won't boot

I was able to find out what was wrong, apparently the laptop won't recognize the hard drive. Could this either be due to the fact that some wiring is loose or that the hard drive is dead?
LouisL is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Labtop won't boot

It's possible it was a bad connection (you can connect it firmly and try again) but it's more likely that the drive is dead or has become corrupted. You can download and use a hard drive diagnostic pretty easily to check it out. Most manufacturers have one available, just google for it.

Is the hard drive being recognized at all in the BIOS when it's connected or does it still say there's nothing there?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista won't boot without CD tigerfootball05 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-09-2009 08:42 PM
Boot Help steven8019 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-17-2009 07:33 PM
10 Ways To Make Linux Boot Faster Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 08-04-2008 09:36 AM
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.