Just a general question?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2011, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default Just a general question??

I am new to these forums, but have a question that I felt could best be answered here, if it is even possible. I am not very tech savvy but can handle my own so to speak, so here is the question:

I am currently in Frankfurt, Germany for 6 months, I have my laptop with me; however there is a game that I play in particular with my son and I am having a very hard time accessing the server, I currently have a support ticket open with them, the game is Warcraft. If it is determined that I cannot access the servers from this hotel, is it possible somehow for me to access my desktop from here and then run the game from my desktop, but do the controls and everything from my laptop here? Im not sure if Pcanywhere or something like that will do that. Thanks in advance.
__________________

tigerwolf67-1 is offline  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Just a general question??

You would be able to do what you describe, however without a fantastic connection both where you're remoting in from (the hotel) and where the desktop is (home, presumably), then there will be a considerable delay between your actions and the response of those actions back from the game.

TLDR: It would be way too laggy.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: Just a general question??

Both sites have a good broadband connection. Both computers are very high end computers. I think I have determined that the problem I am currently having is that the hotel itself is locking the port that I need to establish the communication with the Blizzard servers, everything else is running just fine: internet, video chat, etc... all runs fast and smooth. Now if the game would run but with a little lag that may be something that I can deal with, there are things I could do that would not be all that intensive. So how would I go about doing that, just to test a see how well it works?
tigerwolf67-1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General OC Question Riznarf Overclocking and Modding 11 08-31-2007 03:14 PM
SLI general question plumber4578 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-08-2006 12:24 PM
General Shipping Question dawizhacker Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 2 11-02-2006 08:43 PM
General Gaming Question Goat PC Gaming 5 01-23-2006 08:06 PM
General Question jk88 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 24 04-12-2005 06:29 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.