just bought toshiba a300 ram limitation? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Laptops and Notebooks
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2008, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default just bought toshiba a300 ram limitation?


Just bought a a300 which comes with 2gb ram and i saw written on the cd that came with it that it was 'vista home premium 64-bit', so i went along to buy another 2gb of ram (hasnt arrived yet).

I went onto computer properties and it said 'vista home premium 32-bit' is this gonna limit my ram to 3gb?

if i will be limited, Can i upgrade to 64-bit from the cd that came with it?

also, I just downloaded cpuz and it said my max ram frequency is 333mhz, but the stick of ram in the laptop says 667mhz, whats up with that?


devcrow is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default Re: just bought toshiba a300 ram limitation?

Okay, first, yes, 32-bit operating systems whether Vista or XP won't read more than 3 gigs of RAM.

Second, go to Memory upgrades, flash media, and usb storage at Crucial.com and allow them to scan your system for free. You'll have to download an Active X but this is harmless. I have used this tool many times to get an accurate read and it is highly relliable. You will not get malware/adware and you are not forced to buy their RAM.

Once scanned it will tell you:

1. The amount of RAM your motherboard will allow.

2. The memory options you have for your ssytem.

Let us know how it goes.

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: just bought toshiba a300 ram limitation?

Thanx for that althought the scanner didnt work,

I installed the ram and i'm only getting 3gb. thats alrite cause now i know that the memory sticks were similar. but ill still need to update to 64-bit to get the full 5gb

funny how the laptop came installed with 32-bit but the cd that came with it is 64 bit :P

devcrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 05:35 PM
RAM wont boot Sheepykins Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-09-2008 04:59 AM
bought new ram and it just doesnt work fourtrax Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 01-08-2008 03:07 PM
Swapping out memory from a Toshiba to a Dell. Just a compatibility question. Jayce Laptops and Notebooks 2 12-24-2007 11:48 PM
upgrading ram krap928 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-04-2007 11:07 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.